Pella Books
It's tulip time in PELLA!

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Phone Number:
641-628-6868
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Colonel Yay" The Crucible
New York The Macmillan Company 1950 
Hardback with dustjacket, 348 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: tearing and creasing around edges, one inch chip at top of front panel, light chipping around edges, small holes between spine and front panel, price clipped. 74635 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (various) First-Year High School English; Geography; Algebra (Part I and Part II); Plane Geometry; Practical Mathematics (Parts I - IV) 9 Volumes
Chicago, Illinois American School of Correspondence 1920-1921 
Hardcovers, red boards, 35 pages to 175 pages, index, appendices, charts and diagrams. Good, edges are bumped, stains inside some books, writing with pencil, some covers show much wear, speckling on the Plane Geometry book. 71132 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Beka Vocabulary Spelling Poetry V
Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1998 
Two volume teacher key and student quiz key; 9" by 11"; teacher's edition is 137 pages, spiral bound; student key is sturdy stapled, 60 pages with answers in blue print. Books are very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. 43481 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A BEKA BOOKS Literature Vocabulary Spelling I: Teacher Key and Student Tests/ Quizzes (Matching Two Volume Set)
Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1984 
Two volumes, 81/2" by 11" trade paperbacks; 98 each pages, the teacher's edition with correct angers in blue. Books are good to very good: gently read; light wear; slight reading crease; text of both is clean and tight, unmarked. 30584 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Committee of The Christian Reformed Church The Heidelberg Catechism: A New Provisional Translation
Grand Rapids, MI The Board of Publications of the Christian Reformed Church 1973 
Stapled softcover pamphlet, 64 pages. Condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities, pages slightly yellowed, text is clean and solid. 76450 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Guideposts Book Listening to the Animals: Best Friends
New York Guideposts 1999 
Hardback with dust jacket, 208 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, light bump to top of spine, text is clean and tight, gilt on spine is sharp. Dust jacket is very good: light wearing around edges. 81928 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Guideposts Book Listening to the Animals: In the Spotlight
New York Guideposts 2001 
Hardback with dust jacket, 208 pages. Condition is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, light bump to bottom corner, text is clean and tight, gilt on spine is sharp, book feels unopened. Dust jacket is very good: light wearing around edges. 84630 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Joint Committee of the American Society of Civil Engineers Design and Construction of Sanitary and Storm Sewers
No given American Society of Civil Engineers and Water Pollution Control Federation 1972 
Hardback; ASCE - Manuals and Reports on Engineering Practice - No. 37, (WPCF Manual of Practice No. 9); second printing; 332 pages plus index. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; faint spotting to boards; text is clean and tight, no writing. 94827 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Team of Daughters of St. Paul Visible Community of Love
Boston, MA Daughters of St. Paul 1969 
Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; study questions; index; 235 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: gift inscription to front endpaper; slight discoloration to rear endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear to edges; now protected in mylar. 88730 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Wise Book American Wild Life Illustrated
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1953 
Hardback, maroon boards, brown boards, 625 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and abrasions to covers; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; several small white paint splatters on covers; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; rubbing to covers; crinkling, chipping, and creasing at top and bottom of spine and corners; small tears have caused creasing along edges. 24989 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. A. Fair [Erle Stanley Gardner] Cut Thin to Win
New York William Morrow & Company 1965 
Hardback with dustjacket; 192 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear to edges and folds including tiny tear at top; slight smudging to rear; now protected in mylar. 81817 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Srimad Bhagavatam: Ninth Canto (Liberation): Part Two, Chapters, 9-16
New York The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 
Hardback with dustjacket; appendices; index; 339 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: with tiny chip to top edge and small tear to lower edges; now protected in mylar. 104683 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. L. O. E. The Beautiful Garment and other stories
Rock Island, IL Augustana Book Company 1927 
Hardback, 96 pages, blue spine with no lettering. Condition is good only: heavy wear to extremities, scuffed edges, light staining, rubbing, tender hinges, previous owner's name on front end paper, two illustrations in all - both detached from text block but present, yellowed pages, text is unmarked and legible. 54249 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A. Lawyer Flaws
Des Moines, IA Miller, Girton & Watters 1886 
Hardback with dark covers, gilt on cover and spine; 217 pages. Book is good only: most of the signatures are loose but still attached; gilt is bright; wear to edges, especially to spine; rubbing to covers; smudging throughout text, but all is clearly readable. 84406 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aaron, Titus E. with Judith A. Isaksen Sexual Harassment in the Workplace: A Guide to the Law and a Research Overview for Employers and Employees
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company 1993 
Trade paperback, white covers, 215 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; small bump to top front corner; top corner of rear cover is lightly creased; text is clean and tight; appears unread. 10014 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aaseng, Nathan Steve Carlton: Baseball's Silent Strongman: The Achievers
Minneapolis Lerner 1984 
Hardback with glossy cover, 54 pages, many photographs, ex library with usual depredations. Text itself is clean and tight with no writing. 53408 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbetmeyer, C., J. Huchthausen, and J. Plocher Sermons on the Catechism
St. Louis Concordia 1915 
Hardback with dark red boards, gilt on spine and front; decorated endpapers; 378 pages. Book is good: wear, rubbing, light staining to boards; corners are bumped; text is complete, tight and solid; occasional light staining, small ink marks on page 114; all is clearly legible. 93773 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbot, Lyman The Other Room
New York The Macmillan Company 1906 
Hardback, 7 by 4 3/4 inches, 120 pages plus ads in back. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at edges, top and bottom of spine beginning to unravel, tender hinges, light staining to a few pages in center, text is clean and readable on thick paper. 42789 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbott, Craig S. Marianne Moore: A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 
Hardcover. Condition is as new. Still wrapped in original plastic. 35357 
Price: 49.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbott, Edward Revolutionary Times: Sketches of our Country, Its People, and Their Ways, One Hundred Years Ago
Boston Roberts Brothers 1876 
Small hardback; appendix; index; 208 pages. Book is good: boards show light wear; previous owner's label on front endpaper; hinges are secure and solid, no weaknesses, but front hinge has split in paper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 111960 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abbott, H. Porter Diary Fiction: Writing As Action
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1984 
Hardback, maroon boards, maroon dust jacket, 228 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers. 8509 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abbott, Jacob Rollo on the Atlantic and in London
Rahway, NJ The Mershon Company ND 
Hardback, 217 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 75577 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abbott, Jacob History of King Richard the Second of England
New York Harper and Brothers 1899 
Hardback, 347 pages, includes illustrations. Book is good: rubbing around corners, bumping at top and bottom of spine, previous owner's ex-libris sticker on inside of front cover, some foxing on endpapers, text is complete and legible. 90407 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abbott, John S. C. Benjamin Franklin
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1898 
Hardcover; gilt to top text block, front cover and spine; 373 pages plus publishers Ajax Series lists of publications. Book is good: wear to extremities; several spots to cover and spine, and end papers; small chip to end paper inside rear cover, possible manufacturer's defect; slightly yellowed pages; text is clean and tight; no writing. 92443 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott, Kenneth: The Case for McGuffeys Lessons: with a Short Biography and Twenty Pages of Old Favorite Lessons
Columbus, Ohio Kenneth Abbot No Date 
Pamphlet, 7 1/4 by 5 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, rusted staples, faded edges, staining on front cover, light yellowing to pages, text is clean and legible except bottom corner of one page near the center where a bug appears to have munched. 40889 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abbott, R. Tucker Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
New York / Racine, WI Golden Press 1968 
A Golden Field Guide. Trade paperback, 280 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Excellent pictures and diagrams. 12351 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abbott, R. Tucker American Seashells: The Marine Molluska of the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts of North America, second edition (ISBN: 0442202288 / 0-442-20228-8)
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1974 
Oversized hardback with dustjacket; autographed with gift inscription by author; illustrations and colored plates; index; 663 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: light chipping to edges; faint damp stain to lower edge; tape repaired tear at spine; now protected in mylar. Book will require additional shipping charge for priority and international orders. 20378 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Abboud,Selim Said Come wih Me to Bethlehem
Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House 1934 
Leatherette covers, 6 by 4 1/4 inches, 32 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, lettering on front cover is faded but legible, light discolorations to covers, staining on end papers, text is clean and tight. 39555 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abe, Kobo Inter Ice Age 4
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 
Hardback with dust jacket, book club edition, 210 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities, bump to top and bottom of spine, text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good only: light creasing around edges, light chipping at top and bottom of spine, light scuff marks, half inch hole on back cover. 24425 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abe, Kobo translated by E. Dale Saunders Inter Ice Age 4: A Novel of the Future
Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle Company 1970 
Trade paperback; translated by E. Dale Saunders; illustrations; 228 pages. Book is good: light wear and creasing to covers; text is clean and solid, appears unmarked. 32358 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abilene Christian College The Restoration Principle: Abilene Christian College Bible Lectures: 1962
Abilene, Texas Abilene Christian College 1962 
Hardback with dust jacket; 525 pages. Book is very good with light wear to extremities, slight bump to top corner; burgundy and gilt of cover is very sharp. Dust jacket is good with small wear, chipping, creasing, and tears to top and bottom of spine and corners (rear top has one inch closed tear) jacket has discoloration and scoring. 34783 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abraham, Ken and Daniel Hart The Prodigal Project: Book 1 Genesis
New York Plume - Penguin Group no date 
Hardback with dustjacket; 289 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar. 68178 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abrahams, Gerald The Chess Mind
Middlesex; Baltimore Penguin 1960 
Mass market paperback; index; 346 pages. Book is good: light wear; creasing on spine; bookstore stamp and previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is tight and solid; about ten pages have minor ink notations on them. 13371 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abrahams, Israel By-Paths in Hebraic Bookland
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America 1920 
Hardback, no dust jacket, 371 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling to top and bottom of spine; fabric is beginning to come unraveled; corners are bumped and fraying with some cardboard showing; publisher's defect - front fixed end paper is wrinkled which has affected the first few pages, but not the text; gutters are split and showing gauze; text is clean and tight. 44688 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abrahamsen, David Murder & Madness: The Secret Life of Jack the Ripper
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1992 
Hardcover with dust jacket, autographed, first edition, 219 pages, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, appears unread, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good, some light wear, bottom of front panel starting to bow out, upper back corner is rubbed. 73667 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abrahamson, M. W. Engineering Law and the I.C.E. Contracts
London C R Books Limited 1965 
Hardback with dustjacket, 275 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, light discoloration on end papers, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: tearing and creasing with light chipping near top of spine, soiled panels, edge wear. 60878 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abrams, M. H. (ed.) The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume One: Fifth Edition
New York WOW. Norton & Company 1962 
Hardcover, 2616 very thin pages, volume one only, fifth edition, book is in very good condition, text is clean, binding is very good, dust jacket is in near very good condition, light bumping to the edges, dust jacket is now protected in mylar. 78102 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abrashoff, D. Michael It's Your Ship: Management Techniques from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy (ISBN: 0446529117 / 0-446-52911-7)
New York Warner Books 2002 
Hardcover with dustjacket; autographed with a personal message; 212 pages; written by Captain D. Michael Abrashoff, former commander, USS Benfold. Book is very good, text is clean and tight; previous owner's name written in front board and autographed, otherwise appears unmarked. The Dustjacket is very good; no visible signs of wear. 58736 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Achenbach, Joel Why Things Are and Why Things Aren't: The Answers to Life's Greatest Mysteries *well most of them anyway
New York Ballantine Books 1996 
Softcover, 284 pages, text is clean and binding is tight, wraps have very light bumping around the edges and to the corners, book is still in very good condition. 36343 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Acheson, Dean History as Literature
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1966 
Stapled pamphlet, 13 pages; very good; very slight wear to extremities. Text is clean and tight with no marks. 67707 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Achim Von Arnim Des Knaben Wunderhorn
kehl swan 1994 
Small trade paperback; 307 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light crease to rear cover and faint reading crease to front cover; text is clean and tight, appears unread. 11360 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Achtemeier, Elizabeth The Feminine Crisis in Christian Faith: The Bible's Challenge to Today's Woman
New York, Nashville Abingdon Press 1965 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 160 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; text is tight and solid, occasional ink underlining but all is clearly legible. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; light chipping to edges; corner tips are clipped; now protected in mylar. 102047 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Achterhof, Carole Life with a Channel Surfer
Luverne, MN Bare Bones Books 1994 
Trade paperback, 200 pages, autographed with greeting by author. Book is very good: appears unread with clean text; bump to lower corner; other light wear along edges. 68056 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Achterhof, Carole Potato Chips Are Vegetables (ISBN: 0962594016 / 0-9625940-1-6)
Luverne, Mn Bare Bones Books 1991 
Trade paperback; 191 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to covers; text is clean, tight and crisp; no marks. Book appears unread. 103432 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ackroyd, P. R.; Evans, C. F.; Lampe, G. W. H.; Greenslade, S. L. (editors); Cambridge University Press The Cambridge History of the Bible (complete three volume set): Volume 1: From the Beginnings to Jerome, edited by P. R. Ackroyd and C. F. Evans; Volume 2: The West from The Fathers to the Reformation, edited by G. W. H. Lampe, Volume 3: The West from The Reformation to the Present Day, edited by S. L. Greenslade
London Cambridge University Press 1976 
Three trade paperbacks; notes; plates; bibliography; indices; 649, 566, 590 pages. Books are all good to very good: light wear to extremities; volume 2 has scoring to spine and volume 3 is bumped at top of spine; texts of all books are clean and tight, and appear unmarked. 105095 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Acton, John Emerich Edward Dalberg (Lord Acton),. Richard Simpson; Josef L. Altholz and Damian McElrath (editors) The Correspondence of Lord Acton and Richard Simpson, Volume 1) (ISBN: 0521078199 / 0-521-07819-9)
London; New York Cambridge University Press 1971 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 228 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to extremities; lower front corner is clipped; minor tape residue on front; now protected in mylar. 105585 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ada M. Barker The Queen Esther Cook Book
Ottumwa, IA First Methodist Church of Iowa [1909] 
Hardback, author dated the book 1909, includes various handwritten recipes throughout book. Book is fair: reading copy, witting throughout front endpapers old fashioned spine staples coming loose, rubbed edges and worn corners, staining on spine, text block coming loose, tape on second page, foxing throughout text, outer textblock torn and ruffled, staining on back cover. A treasury of old ads, old pictures of parishioners, and old fashioned recipes. 90694 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adair, John The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1958 
Hardback with dust jacket, 220 pages, includes photos, index, and appendix. Book is good to very good: lightly rubbed corners; slight scrunching at bottom of spine; first endpage has a small bit of the corner cut off. Dust jacket is good: rubbed edges; some slight sunning. 86148 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adamic, Louis The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country
New York Harper & Brothers 1934 
Hardback, gray boards, no dust jacket, 370 pages. Book is ex library, indicated by call number on spine, due slip and pocket on rear end papers, and stamps on table of contents page. 13172 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Alexander John James Audubon: A Biography
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1967 
Hardback, blue boards, white dust jacket, 510 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; top rear corner is bumped; bottom rear corner of text block is bumped, affecting page 420 to the end, but the cover is not bumped; previous owner's signature on front end paper; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is chipping and small tears to all extremities; discoloration, rubbing, and scoring to covers. 23613 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Cynthia The Mysterious Case of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: World Writers
Greensboro Morgan Reynolds Incorporated 1999 
Hardback; 112 pages; black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Book is very good; ex-library, but only evidence is stamp on edge of text block and title page; very light wear to extremities; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread. 80690 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Douglas and John Lloyd The Meaning of Liff
New York Harmony Books 1984 
Hardcover with dust jacket, yellow boards, first edition, 122 pages, index of meanings. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, reading crease, text is clean. Dust jacket is very good, lightly bumped corners, top of panels bowing out slightly, vibrant color. 72647 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Douglas E. Children, Divorce and the Church: Creative Leadership Series
Nashville Abingdon Press 1992 
Softcover, 119 pages, occasional drawings; Creative Ladership Series is edited by Lyle E. Schaller. Book in Very Good condition: text is clean and tight. 17444 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See
New York Ballantine Books 1990 
Trade paperback details efforts made to save endangered animals; beautiful colored photographs; 222 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to extremities; front cover tends to light slightly; text is clean, tight and unmarked. 16288 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Eugenia Assault on Eden
Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1977 
Trade paperback. Condition is good: one page dog-eared; cover is discolored; circle where sticker once was; front cover has the beginning of a crease; scoring on back cover. 130 pages 29730 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
New York The Book League of America 1928 
Hardcover; index; 517 pages. Book is good: fabric covered boards were possibly originally light blue, but now faded to a beige with orange to the spine due to sun damage; light wear to extremities; several spots to boards and a few of the rear pages beginning with page 503; several spots and light staining to end papers; pages 503 to 517 have more wear to the fore-edge of pages, and pages 513 to 517 are poorly cut to bottom right corners; top text block discolored; text is clean, tight, and complete; no writing. 92614 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography (ISBN: 0910220743 / 0-910220-74-3)
Dunwoody, GA Norman S. Berg 1975 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 519 pages. Book is very good: slight shelf wear; vertical crease to glued-in front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear and rubbing; faint staining to front; chipping and small tears to edges; now protected in mylar. 101689 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, J. McKee Our Bible
Nashville Convention Press 1965 
Hardcover. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine, which is faded; owner's name on front end paper; text block and pages are yellowing; a few pages have ink marks. 25960 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, James E. Preus of Missouri and the Great Lutheran Civil War
New York Harper & Row 1977 
Hardback, gray boards, 242 pages. Book is good : wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; discoloration to top and bottom edges of covers; previous owner's name; text is clean and solid with no writing. 84793 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, James L. Flying Buttresses, Entropy, and O-Rings: The World of an Engineer
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1993 
Trade paperback; illustrations; index; 264 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 42086 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adams, Jay E. The Big Umbrella and Other Essays and Address on Christian Counseling
Grand Rapids Baker 1973 
Trade paperback, 265 pages. Book is good: previous owner's name on first page, bumps to top and bottom corners; otherwise, text is solid and tight with no writing or highlighting 55613 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, Jay E. What to do about Worry
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1981 
31 page pamphlet with stiff covers and stapled spine. Condition is good, with rubbing and abrasions to covers, bottom corner is curved, 1 x 3 inch stain along bottom edge of rear cover, no writing or markings. 59366 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Jay E. Handbook of Church Discipline (ISBN: 0310511917 / 0-310-51191-7)
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1986 
Trade paperback; index; 120 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks. 66559 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Jay E. Biblical Sonship: An Evaluation of the Sonship Discipleship Course (ISBN: 1889032158 / 1-889032-15-8)
Woodruff, SC Timeless Texts 1999 
Stapled paperback; also laid in is a review of this pamphlet by Stephen E. Smallman, Executive Director of World Harvest Mission; appendix; 64 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks. 106647 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, Jimmy Trompowsky Attack
Nottingham The Chess Player 1986 
Trade paperback, 92 pages, many diagrams, this is the newer 1986 version. Condition is good to very good: spine is faded; scoring and rubbing to covers. 98641 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adams, John Quincy His Apocalypse: Wherein is Set Forth a Detailed Panorama of the Prophetic Wonders of Daniel and Revelation
Dallas, TX The Prophetical Society of Dallas 1924 
Trade paperback; 483 pages; index; appendix. Book is good; 3.5 by 1.5 inch crease to bottom outside corner of front; moderate wear to extremities; spine is firm; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread. 80262 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adams, John Quincy, edited by Allan Nevins Diary of John Quincy Adams: 1794-1845: American Diplomacy, and Political, Social, and Intellectual Life, from Washington to Polk
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 
Hardback with dustjacket, 585 pages, contains introduction, the career of J. Q. Adams: a Chronology, Dramtis Personae, Index, and Errata. Book is good, bump to the front corner board on inside and exterior edge. Dust jacket is just good, small rips to edges and wear on all corners, including a small piece missing from top of back. 112247 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adams, Jr., John A. Damming the Colorado
College Station, Texas Texas A&M University Press 1990 
Hardback with dust jacket, green boards, notes, bibliography, index. Very good, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket has few slight dings. 8507 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adams, Judith Ups and Downs
New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 
Large square paperback, intended for school but never used, condition is good, spine is faded, half inch slice at the top of the spine, wear and abrasion to spine and corners, cover has rubbing. 34704 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adams, Judith A. The American Amusement Park Industry: A History of Technology and Thrills
Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 
Hardcover with dust jacket, silver boards, 225 pages, index, bibliography, notes and references, chronology, charts, photographs. Very good, appears unread, shows very little wear. Dust jacket has slight dings along edges, clean and sharp. 9705 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Adams, Lane The Incredible Patience of God: Along the Road to Spiritual Maturity
Billy Graham Evangelistic Association 1999 
Trade paperback, Originally Published as "How Come It's Taking Me So Long?", 169 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. 44812 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Adams, Nate Nine Character Traits: Separating the Men from the Boys: How Men Grow Up and Why They Sometimes Don't
Minneapolis Bethany House Publishers 1994 
Trade paperback; 255 pages. Book is near fine: one tiny score at bottom of front cover; text is clean and tight; book appears unread. 11854 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adams, Richard The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables
New York Crown 1980 
Hardback with dust jacket, 141 pages. This is a collection of nineteen tales from around the world. Book is very good: previous owner's bookplate on front end paper, light wear, ding to front top cover and bottom front cover. Dust jacket is good: half inch section at top front edge is lightly chipped, small tear and creasing at bottom front. 12042 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal
New York Random House 1953 
Hardback with dust jacket, illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh, 182 pages. Book is good: fading to spine, wear to extremities, text is clean and legible. Dust jacket is good: one inch chip from top of spine, other wear to extremities. 78688 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Adams-Gordon, Beverly Spelling Power: Complete With New Quick Start Introduction
Pomery, Washington Castlemoyle Books 1999 
Large trade paperback, 350 pages, according to front cover, the third edition, according to the title pages "Lists of the 5, 000 Most Frequently Used Words Organized By Phonetic Principles and Spelling Rules, Diagnostic Spelling Scales, over 134 games and activities. Book is very good: appears unused and has no marks or writing; covers tend to lift, slight creasing to rear covers. 77730 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adamson, Lydia A Cat under the Mistletoe: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
New York Dutton - Penguin 1996 
Hardback with dustjacket; 218 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar. 17093 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adamson, Robert (poetry) and Juno Gemes (Photographs) The Language of Oysters
Sydney Craftsman House 1997 
Hardback with dustjacket, 168 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good to very fine: light creasing around edges. 69326 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Addams, Charles and other cartoonists and writers Think Small
NP Volkswagen of America 1967 
Hardback, oblong. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, rubbing, bumped corners, tearing on front inside hinge, text is clean and legible with many illustrations. 52495 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Addams, Chas Favorite Haunts
New York Simon and Schuster 1976 
Folio sized hardback with dust jacket, brown boards, 96 pages, book club edition. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and legible with many illustrations. Dust jacket is good: light tears at edge creases. A collection of very funny if macabre cartoons. 48990 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Addams, Jane A Centennial Reader
NY Macmillan 1960 
Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: ding at top of spine; wear to all extremities; otherwise tight and solid; gilt and blue on spine are sharp. Dust jacket is good: hole corresponding to ding at spine; wear at bottom and especially at top of spine and corners; some half inch closed tears with resultant creasing; discoloration and rubbing. 35827 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Addams, Jane; Christopher Lasch, editor The Social Thought of Jane Addams
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1965 
Trade paperback; pictorial front cover; American Heritage series; index; 266 pages. Book is good: very slightly cocked; previous owner's name on title page; spotting to covers and page edges; text is clean and tight. 85328 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Addison, Joseph, And Richard Steele, Edited By Robert J. Allen Addison and Steele: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator, second edition; Rinehart Editions (ISBN: 0030807905)
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1970 
Trade paperback; chronology; selected bibliography; 452 pages plus list of Rinehart editions. Book is good: light wear and discoloration to extremities; creasing to spine; mild crease to front cover; quarter inch tear to bottom spine; glue beginning to disintegrate to spine; minimal pen underlining and marks in margins, text is completely legible and tight; no writing. 92343 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Addison, [Joseph] and [Richard] Steele (edited by Zelma Gray) Sir Roger de Coverley: Essays from the Spectator by Addison and Steele
New York The Macmillan Company 1912 
Small hardback, 4 x 6 inches, gray boards, no dust jacket, 166 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners, which are all beginning to fray; discoloration and staining to covers; fading to spine; dings along edges of covers; black stamp on front end paper; text is clean and solid. 12904 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adelson, Howard Medieval Commerce
Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1962 
Massmarket paperback, 192 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name at top of front page, text is clean and solid. 15734 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adler, Cy A. Ecological Fantasies: Death from Falling Watermelons: A Defense of Innovation, Science, and Rational Approaches to Environmental Problems
New York Dell 1973 
Trade paperback; notes; index; 350 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; small mark on half title page; remainder appears unmarked. 72525 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adler, Felix An Ethical Philosophy of Life:
New York Ethica Press 1986 
Trade paperback; with light blue cover; index; 380 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; faint creasing to several pages and spine; text is clean and tight, no marks. 98416 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Adler, Francis Heed Gifford's Textbook of Ophthalmology
Philadelphia, PA Saunders 1958 
Hardback no dust jacket. 6th edition textbook. 277 drawings and 26 colored plates. 499 pages. Book is good; wear to extremities; book itself is clean and tight with no writing. 40034 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Adler, G. J. A Dictionary of the German and English Languages
New York D. Appleton & Company 1856 
Hardback, 533 and 293 pages, text is in old Gothic script. Condition is good only: heavy wear to extremities, top half of spine torn away showing signatures and old newsprint in binding, staining on covers, spotting throughout, pages 107-110 loose, text legible and appears complete. 25626 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Adler, Joyce Sparer War in Melville's Imagination
New York New York University 1981 
Trade paperback, 9 by 6 inches, 189 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities. 10680 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Adler, Mortimer J. St. Thomas and the Gentiles (Aquinas Lecture, 1938)
Milwaukee Marquette University Press 1988 
Hardback with dark red boards; fifth printing; 108 pages. Book is very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 112036 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Adler, Mortimer J. Haves Without Have-Nots: Essays for the 21st Century on Democracy and Socialism
New York Macmillan 1991 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 337 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear to edges; gift inscription to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has light wear overall; now in mylar. 94307 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adler, Mortimer J. Some Questions about Language (ISBN: 0875483208 / 0-87548-320-8)
La Salle, IL Open Court 1976 
Hardback with dustjacket; bibliographical appendix; 189 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to boards; remainder mark to lower page edges; previous owner's name and faint erasures to front endpaper; text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear and rubbing. 95938 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Adler, Warren The House-wife Blues
New York Crown Publishers 1992 
Probably book club edition. Hardback with dust jacket. Condition of book is very good: light wear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Dust jacket is good to very good: crumpling to top of spine; wear to other extremities. 10603 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Adler, Warren The Sunset Gang
New York Viking Press 1977 
Hardback with dustjacket; 192 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; several small spots; now protected in mylar. 57585 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Adrian, Mary The Mystery of the Dinosaur Bones
New York Hastings House 1965 
Hardback, 112 pages, 8 by 5 1/2 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, faded edges, cardboard starting to show at top front corner, 1/2 inch black mark on spine, text is clean and tight. 43345 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adsit, Christopher B. Personal Disciplemaking: A Step-by-Step Guide for Leading a Christian from New Birth to Maturity
Orlando, FL Campus Crusade for Christ 1996 
Trade paperback; tables occasionally throughout book; notes; index; 384 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; text block is clean and tight. 87350 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aeschinis (edited by Fridericus Franke) Orationes
Lipsiae Aedibus B. G. Teubneri 1887 
Hardback, 230 pages. Condition is fair to good only: wear to extremities, no spine, loose covers hanging on by string, torn end papers, ex-library markings, Greek text appears clean and complete. 52098 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aeschliman, Gordon Global Trends: Ten Changes Affecting Christians Everywhere
Downers Grove, IL InterVarsity Press 1990 
Trade paperback; notes; 156 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear; previous owner's name on front endpaper, faint smudge beneath it from label removal; text is clean and tight, no marks. 63670 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Aeschylus, Translation by Ted Hughes The Oresteia: A New Translation by Ted Hughes
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999 
Hardback with dustjacket; 197 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 97485 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Aesop, new translation by V. S. Vernon Jones with an introduction by G. K. Chesterton and illustrations by Arthur Rackham Aesop's Fables
New York Garden City Publishing Co. Inc. ND 
Hardback, no dust jacket, 224 pages. Book is good: contains several color illustrations; wear, stains, and abrasions to covers; corners bumped; tears at top and bottom of spine and along edges; fabric is beginning to fray at tears; school name and year on front end paper; square glue stain on front end paper; square sticker residue at bottom of spine; no other signs of being ex-library; gutters are browning; no writing or other markings on text block. 59813 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Browse our Books!
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PellaBooks@windstream.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com