|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
"Colonel Yay" The Crucible New York The Macmillan Company 1950 Hardback with dustjacket, 348 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: tearing and creasing around edges, one inch chip at top of front panel, light chipping around edges, small holes between spine and front panel, price clipped. 74635 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Peterson, Monique - adaptions) Walt Disney's Mother Goose New York Disney Enterprises 2000 Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: book has small dark smudge to lower edges at spine; gentle vertical folding to several pages; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear to edges and spine; now protected in mylar. 91808 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(various) First-Year High School English; Geography; Algebra (Part I and Part II); Plane Geometry; Practical Mathematics (Parts I - IV) 9 Volumes Chicago, Illinois American School of Correspondence 1920-1921 Hardcovers, red boards, 35 pages to 175 pages, index, appendices, charts and diagrams. Good, edges are bumped, stains inside some books, writing with pencil, some covers show much wear, speckling on the Plane Geometry book. 71132 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Beka Vocabulary Spelling Poetry V Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1998 Two volume teacher key and student quiz key; 9" by 11"; teacher's edition is 137 pages, spiral bound; student key is sturdy stapled, 60 pages with answers in blue print. Books are very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. 43481 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Wise Book American Wild Life Illustrated New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1953 Hardback, maroon boards, brown boards, 625 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and abrasions to covers; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; several small white paint splatters on covers; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; rubbing to covers; crinkling, chipping, and creasing at top and bottom of spine and corners; small tears have caused creasing along edges. 24989 Price:
6.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A. Jongbloed Bijbel Leeuwarden A. Jongbloed no date Hardback, 484 pages, 5 3/4 by 3 1/2 inches, all edges gilt. Condition is fair: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at all corners, chipping at top and bottom of spine, end papers detached from text block, front and back cover detached from text block, small section of gauze still sticking to spine, previous owner's name in pencil on front end paper, yellowed pages, loose page, text is legible and appears complete. 18276 Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A. L. O. E. The Beautiful Garment and other stories Rock Island, IL Augustana Book Company 1927 Hardback, 96 pages, blue spine with no lettering. Condition is good only: heavy wear to extremities, scuffed edges, light staining, rubbing, tender hinges, previous owner's name on front end paper, two illustrations in all - both detached from text block but present, yellowed pages, text is unmarked and legible. 54249 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A. Lawyer Flaws Des Moines, IA Miller, Girton & Watters 1886 Hardback with dark covers, gilt on cover and spine; 217 pages. Book is good only: most of the signatures are loose but still attached; gilt is bright; wear to edges, especially to spine; rubbing to covers; smudging throughout text, but all is clearly readable. 84406 Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbot, Lyman The Other Room New York The Macmillan Company 1906 Hardback, 7 by 4 3/4 inches, 120 pages plus ads in back. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at edges, top and bottom of spine beginning to unravel, tender hinges, light staining to a few pages in center, text is clean and readable on thick paper. 42789 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abboud,Selim Said Come wih Me to Bethlehem Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House 1934 Leatherette covers, 6 by 4 1/4 inches, 32 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, lettering on front cover is faded but legible, light discolorations to covers, staining on end papers, text is clean and tight. 39555 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Abe, Kobo Inter Ice Age 4 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 Hardback with dust jacket, book club edition, 210 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities, bump to top and bottom of spine, text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good only: light creasing around edges, light chipping at top and bottom of spine, light scuff marks, half inch hole on back cover. 24425 Price:
7.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Abrahams, Israel By-Paths in Hebraic Bookland Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America 1920 Hardback, no dust jacket, 371 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling to top and bottom of spine; fabric is beginning to come unraveled; corners are bumped and fraying with some cardboard showing; publisher's defect - front fixed end paper is wrinkled which has affected the first few pages, but not the text; gutters are split and showing gauze; text is clean and tight. 44688 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abrahamsen, David Murder & Madness: The Secret Life of Jack the Ripper New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1992 Hardcover with dust jacket, autographed, first edition, 219 pages, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, appears unread, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good, some light wear, bottom of front panel starting to bow out, upper back corner is rubbed. 73667 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Abrahamson, M. W. Engineering Law and the I.C.E. Contracts London C R Books Limited 1965 Hardback with dustjacket, 275 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, light discoloration on end papers, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: tearing and creasing with light chipping near top of spine, soiled panels, edge wear. 60878 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Abrams, M. H. (ed.) The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume One: Fifth Edition New York WOW. Norton & Company 1962 Hardcover, 2616 very thin pages, volume one only, fifth edition, book is in very good condition, text is clean, binding is very good, dust jacket is in near very good condition, light bumping to the edges, dust jacket is now protected in mylar. 78102 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Life of Thomas More New York Doubleday 1998 Hardback with dust jacket, 447 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, name on back of front cover, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light creasing around edges. 63271 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Ada M. Barker The Queen Esther Cook Book Ottumwa, IA First Methodist Church of Iowa [1909] Hardback, author dated the book 1909, includes various handwritten recipes throughout book. Book is fair: reading copy, witting throughout front endpapers old fashioned spine staples coming loose, rubbed edges and worn corners, staining on spine, text block coming loose, tape on second page, foxing throughout text, outer textblock torn and ruffled, staining on back cover. A treasury of old ads, old pictures of parishioners, and old fashioned recipes. 90694 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adair, John The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1958 Hardback with dust jacket, 220 pages, includes photos, index, and appendix. Book is good to very good: lightly rubbed corners; slight scrunching at bottom of spine; first endpage has a small bit of the corner cut off. Dust jacket is good: rubbed edges; some slight sunning. 86148 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adam, Karl The Son of God Garden City, New York Image Books 1960 Trade paperback, ex-church library with rubber stamping on edges, 235 pages, cover shows slight wear and staining, clear tape with star on lower spine; text itself is exceptionally clean and tight. 94249 Price:
8.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adams, Alexander John James Audubon: A Biography London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1967 Hardback, blue boards, white dust jacket, 510 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; top rear corner is bumped; bottom rear corner of text block is bumped, affecting page 420 to the end, but the cover is not bumped; previous owner's signature on front end paper; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is chipping and small tears to all extremities; discoloration, rubbing, and scoring to covers. 23613 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adams, Douglas and John Lloyd The Meaning of Liff New York Harmony Books 1984 Hardcover with dust jacket, yellow boards, first edition, 122 pages, index of meanings. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, reading crease, text is clean. Dust jacket is very good, lightly bumped corners, top of panels bowing out slightly, vibrant color. 72647 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See New York Ballantine Books 1990 Trade paperback details efforts made to save endangered animals; beautiful colored photographs; 222 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to extremities; front cover tends to light slightly; text is clean, tight and unmarked. 16288 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adams, Eugenia Assault on Eden Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1977 Trade paperback. Condition is good: one page dog-eared; cover is discolored; circle where sticker once was; front cover has the beginning of a crease; scoring on back cover. 130 pages 29730 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Adams, J. McKee Our Bible Nashville Convention Press 1965 Hardcover. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine, which is faded; owner's name on front end paper; text block and pages are yellowing; a few pages have ink marks. 25960 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adams, Jay E. What to do about Worry Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1981 31 page pamphlet with stiff covers and stapled spine. Condition is good, with rubbing and abrasions to covers, bottom corner is curved, 1 x 3 inch stain along bottom edge of rear cover, no writing or markings. 59366 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adams, Judith Ups and Downs New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 Large square paperback, intended for school but never used, condition is good, spine is faded, half inch slice at the top of the spine, wear and abrasion to spine and corners, cover has rubbing. 34704 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Adams, Judith A. The American Amusement Park Industry: A History of Technology and Thrills Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 Hardcover with dust jacket, silver boards, 225 pages, index, bibliography, notes and references, chronology, charts, photographs. Very good, appears unread, shows very little wear. Dust jacket has slight dings along edges, clean and sharp. 9705 Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Adams, Richard The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables New York Crown 1980 Hardback with dust jacket, 141 pages. This is a collection of nineteen tales from around the world. Book is very good: previous owner's bookplate on front end paper, light wear, ding to front top cover and bottom front cover. Dust jacket is good: half inch section at top front edge is lightly chipped, small tear and creasing at bottom front. 12042 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Erie Canal New York Random House 1953 Hardback with dust jacket, illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh, 182 pages. Book is good: fading to spine, wear to extremities, text is clean and legible. Dust jacket is good: one inch chip from top of spine, other wear to extremities. 78688 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Adams-Gordon, Beverly Spelling Power: Complete With New Quick Start Introduction Pomery, Washington Castlemoyle Books 1999 Large trade paperback, 350 pages, according to front cover, the third edition, according to the title pages "Lists of the 5, 000 Most Frequently Used Words Organized By Phonetic Principles and Spelling Rules, Diagnostic Spelling Scales, over 134 games and activities. Book is very good: appears unused and has no marks or writing; covers tend to lift, slight creasing to rear covers. 77730 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
| |