Pella Books
It's tulip time in PELLA!

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Phone Number:
641-628-6868
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Beckett, Samuel Choix de Textes
Paris Librairie Larousse 1974 
Trade paperback, 135 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, writing in pen on title page, name on back of front cover, occasional pencil marks in text, text is legible and solid. 72404 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Beckingsale, B. W. Burghley: Tudor Statesman 1520 - 1598
London Macmillan 1967 
Hardback with dustjacket, 340 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: creasing and light tearing around edges, light rubbing. 76440 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Beckingsale, B. W. Elizabeth I
New York Arco Publishing 1964 
Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; references; index; 160 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing, light chipping to edges; now protected in mylar. 95466 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Beckles, Gordon; The London Express Newspaper Limited Coronation Glory: A Pageant of Queens 1559 - 1953
London The London Express Newspaper Limited 1953 
Hardback; numerous photographs; pasted in greetings from Henry Scarborough to front endpaper; 137 pages. Book is good only: covers are bowed and heavily stained; small ding at top edge and bumping to bottom corner; "$.10" written on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, solid, no writing. 90555 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Beckmann, Beverly Time In God's World
St. Louis Concordia Publishing House 1985 
Hardback, 10 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches. Condition is good: worn corners, small scuff at bottom of front cover, wear to extremities, tinder hinges, text is clean and complete with full page color illustrations. 43764 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bedard, Richard In the Shadow of the Tornado: Stories and Adventures from the Heart of Storm Country
Norman Gilco Publishing 1996 
Trade paperback, autographed by author with inscription, 164 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 66700 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bedford, Anthony; Wallace Fowler Engineering Mechanics: Statics, second edition
Menlo Park, CA Addison-Wesley 1999 
Hardback; index; 600 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, including slight bumping to top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. 85639 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bedford, Henry F. Their Lives and Numbers: The Condition of Working People in Massachusetts, 1870-1900 (Documents in American Social History)
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 1995 
Hardcover, brown boards, 240 pages, index, tables, photographs, preface by Henry F. Bedford, (ISBN: 0801430321). Very good, appears to have never been read, text is clean and tight. 10707 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bedford, Sidney M. When Eternity Dawns
Boston The Christopher Publishing House 1966 
Hardback with dust jacket, 120 pages. Book is near fine: very light wear to top of spine, price in pen on front end paper, text is clean and tight. Jacket is very good: light edge wear, 1/2 tear between front panel and flap at top. 58916 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Beebe, B. F. Run, Light Buck, Run!
New York David McKay Company 1962 
Hardback with dustjacket, 122 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 41123 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Beebe, Joel R. Truth that Frees: A Workbook on Reformed Doctrine for Young Adults
Grand Rapids, MI Reformation Heritage Books 1998 
Hardback; appendix; 423 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean and tight; no marks, questions are unanswered. 83418 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Beebe, Katherine The Story of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Chicago A. Flanagan 1899 
Hardcover, brown boards, 78 pages, photograph. Book is good, ex-library, rubbed along edges and spine, bumped corners, reading creases, occasional pencil marks, stains inside text block. 71839 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Beebee, Thomas O. Clarissa on the Continent: Translation and Seduction
University Park, PA The Pennsylvania State University Press 1990 
Hardback with dust jacket, 228 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to panels. 8843 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Beecham, Sir Thomas Frederick Delius
New York Vienna House 1973 
Trade paperback, 228 pages including index. Book is good: wear to extremities; one inch stain on top right corner of front cover appears to be from an old price sticker; flyleaf has been removed; covers are yellowing with age; light reading creases along spine; top and bottom of spine are bumped with a few small tears; text contains several black and white photographs; no writing or markings within text. 60235 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Beecher, Henry Ward Addresses to Young Men
Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1895 
Small green hardback with green illustrated boards; first edition of this collection of sermons; 259 pages. Book is good: wear and faint staining to boards, gilt is sharp; gift inscription to front endpapers; light spotting to endpapers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 61268 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Beeke, Joel R. and James D. Greendyk Knowing and Living the Christian Life: Weekly Devotions
Grand Rapids, MI Reformation Heritage Books 1997 
Hardback with lighthouse on front cover; 295 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only very light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; book appears unread. 83998 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Beeke, Joel R. and Randdall J. Pederson Meet The Puritans: With A Guide To Modern Reprints
Grand Rapids, MI Reformation Heritage Books 2006 
Hardback with dustjacket; appendices; 896 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no flaws. 85301 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Beeke, Joel R.; LaBelle, James A. Living By God's Promises (Deepen Your Christian Life) (ISBN: 1601781040 / 1-60178-104-0)
Grand Rapids, MI Reformation Heritage Books 2010 
Trade paperback; foreword by Jerry Bridges; includes study questions; appendix; 172 pages. Book is as new: clean and tight, no marks. 108235 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Beeman, Marsha Lynn Where Am I? Clue-by-Clue Descriptive Sketches of American Historical Places
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company 1997 
Trade paperback, red covers, 311 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. 8361 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Beers, V. Gilbert Discovering the Best in Life (formerly The Discovery Bible Handbook)
Wheaton, IL Victor Books / SP Publications 1976 
Small trade paperback, 4 x 7 inches, 159 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. 15500 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Beers, V. Gilbert and Ronald Noah and the Great Flood: Baker Street Kids
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1985 
Stapled pamphlet is illustrated by Ronald Beers; series 1. Condition is good; staples not rusty; cover shows wear, rubbing. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. 22156 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Beeson, Charles H. A Primer of Medieval Latin: An Anthology of Prose and Poetry
Chicago Scott, Foresman 1953 
Hardback, text in Latin, notes at bottom of page, blue boards. Text is clean and unmarked and appears unread; this book shows no signs of use but light shelving wear. 17745 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Beeson, Ray In Memory of Joseph Greycloud: A Novel
Ventura, CA Overcomers Ministries 1997 
Trade paperback, 138 pages. Book is verry good: light wear to extremities, text is tight and appears unread 60042 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Beethoven, Ludwig Van; Wier, Albert E. The Nine Symphonies of Beethoven in Score (Miniature Score Series)

Large trade paperback, 351 pages, each symphony begins with an historical and critical comment, then the music with a system of arrows and notes to help non musicians follow the score. Condition is good: wear to extremities, creasing at corners; back cover has four inch tear at bottom; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 62557 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Beets, Dr. Henry Compendium Explained
Grand Rapids, Michigan Eerdmans-Sevensma Company 1919 
Hardback, 8 1/2 by 6 inches, 292 pages. Condition is fair: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners, faded spine, lettering on spine is only partially legible, border on front page partially faded, top and bottom of spine starting to unravel, scuffs on back cover, tinder hinges, fixed end paper detached, back cover is detached from text block showing old newspaper in the spine, back free end paper's bottom corner torn off, text is clean and complete. 39164 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Beets, H. and M. J. Bosma Catechism of Reformed Doctrine for Advanced Classes, second edition
Grand Rapids, MI J. B. Hulst 1909 
Stapled pamphlet; 86 pages. Book is good only: cover shows wear, fading , chipping; cover is taped several time across spine; text is complete, secure, solid; occasional light staining, but all is clearly legible. 90379 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Beets, Henry The Christian Reformed Church: Its Roots, History, Schools, and Mission Work
Grand Rapids, Michigan Baker Book House 1946 
Hardback, 225 pages. Ex-library but with sturdy library binding: wear to extremities, text is clean and legible. 72549 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Beets, Rev. Henry Student's Compendium of the Heidelberg Catechism, Second Edition, Revised
Grand Rapids, MI Eerdman's Publishing 1929 
Hardback, 162 pages plus subject index and comparative table, introductory question- answer format. Book is good: binding loose at front hinge; wear on front right binding corner; three inch crease on binding front; water spots at top of front cover; most of gilt has rubbed off; previous owner's name on front end paper. Text itself is completely legible and unmarked. 86886 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Begbie, Harold The Bible in Story and Pictures
New York H. S. Stuttman 1956 
Hardback, brown and white marble boards with brown binding, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine corners bumped; text is clean and solid. 46373 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Behe, Michael J. Darwin's Black Box: The Biochemical Challenge to Evolution
New York The Free Press 1996 
Hardback with dust jacket; tables, charts, diagrams throughout book; diagram opposite title page; notes; index; 307 pages. Book is very good: small glue line running down side of spine on back cover; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: light creasing to edges; cellophane is starting to wrinkle at bottom of back panel; very light scoring to back panel; light shelf wear. 40827 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Behrendt, C Stephen History and Myth: Essays on English Romantic Literature
Detroit, Michigan Wayne State University Press 1990 
Trade paperback, 251 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread. 8107 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Behrman Richard E., Kliegman Robert M., Jenson Hal B. Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics, 17th Edition (ISBN: 0721695566 / 0-7216-9556-6)
Philadelphia Saunders - Elsevier Science 2004 
Oversized hardback; Errata sheet laid in, does have CD; 2618 pages. Book is near fine: only faint scuff mark on front; text is clean and crisp; appears unmarked. Book appears unused; CD in unopened envelope. Book may require extra postage. 110204 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Beine, George H. as told to , Shirley H. Cochell Land of the Coyote (ISBN: 0813804108)
Ames, IA Iowa State University Press 1972 
Hardcover with dust jacket; black and white illustrations; 193 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations: light wear to extremities; tape marks and residue to covers and end papers; sun damage to spine and end papers; several spots and scores to text block; text is clean and tight; no writing; according to library card, book was never checked out. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine, covers, and flaps; library code attached to spine; now protected with mylar. 92862 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Beitler and Lockhart Design For You
Malabar, FL Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company 1984 
Hardback, 247 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to extremities, light bump to back cover on fore edge, text is clean and solid. 8069 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Beitzel, A. J. The Advanced Word-Builder: A Spelling Book
Philadelphia Christopher Sower Company 1894 
Hardback, 204 pages, red boards. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at two corners and small sections of edges, soiled covers and spine, staining, yellowed and light staining on pages, sewing appears to be coming undone at bottom, text is complete and legible. 13353 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bejarno, Deb; Gittins, Gordon; Gubbels, Wayne Visitation Cookbook Des Moines, IA
Des Moines, IA np np 
Hardback with trapper binding that opens to take out pages, 210 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and solid and complete. 64433 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Beka Themes in Literature
Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1999 
Large trade text-style paperback; 7 1/2" by 9"; 530 pages; glossary; index. Book is good: very gently read; light wear to extremities; slightly cocked; text is clean and tight, unmarked. 43463 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Beka Old World History and Geography Teacher Key (Three Book Set): Student Maps and Review Sheets; Student Test Booklet; Student Quiz and Activity Book (Fifth Grade)
Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1997 
Trade paperbacks; 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches; student maps and review sheets book; a stapled workbook; answers in all three books are in blue. Books are all near fine: no apparent wear; texts are all clean and tight; books appear unused. 43471 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Beka Developing Good Health (3 pieces)
Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1997 
Teacher's edition, Student's Edition; Student Test and Study Booklet Teacher's Key; two books are trade paperback, one is spiral bound; number 4 on front cover of each; answers are in blue. Teacher's editions are very good: very light wear to covers; texts are complete, tight, very occasional marks; clearly legible. Student book is good: first signature is detached and amateurishly repaired with tape; light scoring to covers; text is complete; about one fourth of answers have been filled. 43477 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Beka Vocabulary and Spelling II: Teacher Key; Student Quizzes
Pensacola, Florida A Beka 1997 
Stapled workbook; eight and one half inches by 11 inches; 66 pages; publisher's answers printed in blue. Book is good: covers show light wear; wrinkle in pages 53 to 58 due to paper clip; text is complete, tight; occasional pencil and pen notations throughout, but text is clearly legible. 43482 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Beker, J. Christiaan Paul's Apocalyptic Gospel: The Coming Triumph of God (ISBN: 0800616499)
Philadelphia, PA Fortress Press 1989 
Trade paperback; notes; 127 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; several small abrasions to spine; mild scoring to text block; minimal yellow highlighting; text is clean and tight. 93051 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Beker, J. Christiaan Paul the Apostle: The Triumph of God in Life and Thought
Philadelphia Fortress Press 1980 
Hardback with dustjacket; notes; bibliography; index; 452 pages. Book is good: only slight wear; previous owner's name on front endpaper; split at gutter next to title page, reveals glue; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: slight wear; now protected in mylar. 105440 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bekker, Paul J. Beethoven
London Dent 1932 
Translated by M. M. Bozman. Last two thirds has underlining and notes in pencil. Hardback no dust jacket, wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; some doodling penciled on fore edge; some shelf wear; owner's name and date of purchase on front end paper (in Europe); further notes on rear end paper. 38393 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Belgum, David The 5:08 and Other Stories
Iowa City, Iowa Rose of Sharon Publishing House 1990 
Trade paperback with a yellow train on front cover; large edition; occasional photographs; 208 pages. Book is good: light to moderate spotting on covers; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, unmarked; a solid copy. 21637 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Belgum, David Personality Portrait of a Parish: A History Commemorating the Centennial of Bethany Lutheran Church, West Branch, Iowa
Iowa City, IA Rose of Sharon Publishing House 1992 
Stapled paperback; illustrations; autographed with notation by author; 64 pages. Book is very good: two small spots on front cover; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 8700 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Belknap, Joel R. The Story of Free Enterprise: A Course in Basic Americanism
New York The Devin-Adair Co. 1963 
Hardcover with dust jacket; notes; index; 192 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; light crumpling to top and bottom spine; mild score along rear board; light spotting to top text block; light rubbing to both boards; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; sun damage; chip from top spine to top rear panel; 1 inch by .5 inch chip starting mid-spine into front panel, mildly disturbs text which is still completely legible; rubbing and scoring to both panels; now protected with mylar. 93605 
Price: 13.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bell, Albert A. Jr. Daughter of Lazarus
St. Meinrad, IN Abbey Press 1988 
Trade paperback; 285 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks. 56118 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bell, Bernard Iddings God is Not Dead
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1945 
Hardback; second edition; 185 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; light wear to extremities with bumping to corners; text is legible, clean and tight. 103034 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bell, Enid Practical Wood Carving Projects
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1951 
Hardback, brown boards, illustrated by author, 144 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, bumped corners not affecting text, text is clean and solid. 25639 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bell, George A, and Main, Hubert P. (ed.) Book of Praise for the Sunday School
New York Biglow and Main 1875 
Hardback, 222 pages. Book is fair: heavy wear to extremities, tearing on spine, edge wear, tender hinges, soiled pages, covers tearing away from text block, pencil marks, creased pages. 64400 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bell, Hill M., Margaret Oliver, Homer H. Seerley An Orthoepy and Orthography, With Exercises and Additions by Margaret Oliver and a Supplement on Revised Orthography by Homer H. Seerley
Chicago Ainsworth & Company 1911 
Hardback with olive green boards; 162 pages plus index. Book is good: wear to extremities; light staining to covers; previous owner's name and date on front endpaper; light notation on rear endpaper; pages 131 - 140, and page 147 are creased and lightly wrinkled at top corner; text is complete, tight and solid, no writing; very occasional spotting, all is clearly legible. 90291 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bell, Katherine, illustrations by Steve Miller Jonathan's Journey
Mukilteo, WA WinePress Publishing 1998 
Trade paperback; illustrations by Steve Miller; 142 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. 23231 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bell, Margaret When Montana and I Were Young
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 2002 
Hardback with dust jacket; 250 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring on front and back panels. 87354 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bell, Marvin Drawn by Stones, by Earth, by Things That Have Been in the Fire (ISBN: 0689114664 / 0-689-11466-4)
New York Atheneum 1984 
Trade paperback; 52 pages; gift inscription with poet's signature on half title page. Book is good to very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. 105529 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bell, R. C. Board & Tables Games From Many Civilizations 2
London Oxford University Press 1969 
Hardback with dust jacket, 155 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations: library sticker on end papers and many pages; large red W D on front end paper; many abrasions from sticker and pocket removal; white library call letters on spine; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good only: wear and abrasions to all extremities; two inch square abrasions across spine from library sticker; two inch by three inch rectangle was cut from top of front cover near spine; water damage and crinkling to entire jacket; protected the book very well. 45209 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bell, Sallie Lee The Hidden Treasure
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1960 
Hardback with no dust jacket. Book is good or worse: wear to all extremities, crease down length of spine, beginning to peel at bottom of spine, wear to corners beginning to show cardboard, staining to rear end papers and text block, previous owner's name on front end paper. Text itself is clean, intact, and very legible. 18685 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bell, Sallie Lee Her Bridge to Happiness
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1961 
Hardback with dust jacket, 117 pages, turquoise boards. Book is good: crumpling at top and bottom of spine, cocked, light wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address blacked out on front end paper; text itself is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: discoloration, wear to extremities, a few small closed tears. 47609 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bell, Sallie Lee Tangled Threads
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1968 
Hardback with dust jacket, 158 pages, blue boards. Book is good: crumpling at top and bottom of spine, cocked, light wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address blacked out on front end paper; text itself is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: discoloration, wear to extremities, a few small closed tears. 47610 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bell, Sallie Lee The Promise
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1966 
Hardback with dust jacket, 147 pages, brown boards. Book is good: crumpling at top and bottom of spine, cocked, light wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address blacked out on front end paper; text itself is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: fading to spine, discoloration, wear to extremities, a few small closed tears. 47611 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bell, Sallie Lee The Singing Angel
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1961 
Hardback with dust jacket, 147 pages, yellow/ivory boards. Book is good: crumpling at top and bottom of spine, cocked, light wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address blacked out on front end paper; text itself is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: discoloration, wear to extremities, a few small closed tears. 47612 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bell, Sallie Lee Interrupted Melody
Grand Rapids Zondervan Publishing House 1964 
Hardback with dust jacket, 151 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, soiled boards, three names written on front end papers and one on back end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: rubbing, two one inch closed tears at top of spine, light tearing and creasing around edges. 57318 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bell, Whitfield J., Jr. The Declaration of Independence: Four 1776 Versions (Jefferson's Manuscript, First Official Printing by John Dunlap, The First Newspaper printing, and a Unique Printing on Parchment by John Dunlap)
Philadelphia, PA The American Philosophical Society 1976 
Stapled pamphlet; unpaginated; full-page photographs throughout. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; light age discoloration; slight wave to text block; text is clean and unmarked. 81591 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bellairs, John The Figure in the Shadows
NY Dial 1975 
Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; some abrasions to edge; text is solid, tight, and clean. 12605 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bellamy, Edward, edited by Joseph Schiffman Edward Bellamy: Selected Writings on Religion and Society (The American Heritage Series)
New York Liberal Arts Press 1955 
Paperback, ex-library, 139 pages, includes photos, illustrations, and index. Book is good: sticker stain on top right of front cover, bumped corners, library stamps on outer textblock, text is clean and tight. 91456 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bellamy, Elizabeth J. Translations of Power: Narcissism and the Unconscious in Epic History
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1992 
Hardback, navy blue boards, no dust jacket, 261 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. 7932 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bellamy, J. G. The Law of Treason in England in the Later Middle Ages
London Cambridge University Press 1970 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 266 pages. Book is very good to near fine: previous owner's label on title page; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good to very good: spotting to spine and back; front flap clipped; light wear to edges; now protected in mylar. 85893 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bellamy, John Crime and Public Order in England in the Later Middle Ages
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 229 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: previous owner's label on title page; text is tight and solid; faint spotting on 3 - 5 pages, remainder is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket good has light wear overall; now protected in mylar. 85824 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bellarmine, Robert; John Patrick Donnelly; and Ronald J. Teske Robert Bellarmine: Spiritual Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
New York; Mahwah Paulist Press 1989 
Trade paperback; indices; 401 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers, including small crease to rear; text is clean and tight, no marks. 103475 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bellesiles, Michael A. Revolutionary Outlaws: Ethan Allen and the Struggle for Independence on the Early American Frontier
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia 1995 
Trade paperback, 428 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, creasing around edges, text is clean and solid. 64408 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bellett, J. G. Brief Notes On The Epistle To The Ephesians And The Church Of Thessalonians
London Morrish no date 
Hardcover. Condition is good: title is inked onto spine; wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; end papers and text are stained; some writing and underlining; owner's name on front end paper; musty smell. 17796 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bellett, J. G. Short Meditations: Volume 3
Sunbury, PA Believers Bookshelf ND 
Trade paperback, 283 pages. Book is near fine: light shelf wear, text is clean and tight, appears unread. 63120 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bellett, J. G. Short Meditation on The Moral Glory of the Lord Jesus Christ
Oak Park, IL Bible Truth Publishers nd 
Small hardback with dustjacket; 79 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket is good: light wear to edges and folds; rubbing; amateur tape repairs inside; now protected in mylar. 84139 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bellett, J. G. The Evangelists: Being Meditations on the Four Gospels
Oak Park, IL Loizeaux Brothers; Bible Truth book plate no date 
Trade paperback, 480 pages. Book is very good: spine has slight bump at top; book plate glued into title page with rippling to that page and next page. All pages are present and legible with no marks or writing. 90273 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bellett, John Gifford Brief Notes on the Epistle to the Ephesians and The Church at Thessalonica
Oak Park, IL Bible Truth 
Small 92 page hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to top and bottom of spine; one paragraph on page 9 is underlined in ink, rest of book is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: abrasions and rubbing; wear to extremities; several small closed tears with resultant creasing. 14770 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bellett, John Gifford Musings on the Epistle to the Hebrews
Kowloon, Hong Kong Christian Book Room 
Hardcover. Condition is good : slight wear to top an bottom of spine and extremities; rounded corners; gilt on spine and cover is sharp; underlining without; rippling from damp stain apparent along top rear, which has affected text block; musty odor and occasional staining. 32662 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bellett, John Gifford The Son of God
NY Loizeaux Brothers 1945 
Hardcover. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; spine is faded; gilt is discolored; musty odor and occasional staining. 32680 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bellows, George George Wesley Bellows: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints
Columbus, OH The Columbus Museum of Art 1979 
Trade paperback; color and black and white photographs of paintings and drawings of artist; inlaid brochure and postcard; selected one-man exhibitions; selected bibliography; 90 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; spotting to rear cover and text block; sun damage to spine; text is clean and tight; no writing. 91627 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Belonick, Deborah Feminism in Christianity: An Orthodox Christian Response
Syosett, New York Orthodox Church in America 1983 
Trade paperback has white cover, bibliography; notes at end of each chapter; 54 pages. Book is near fine: spine slightly faded. Text is clean and tight, appears unread. 24115 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Belpre', Pura The Rainbow-Colored Horse
New York Frederick warne 1978 
Hardback, unpaginated, illustrated by Antonio Martorell with color. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, cardboard showing at bottom, bumped corners, scoring, rubbing, marks to back cover; text is clean and unmarked. 40868 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Belsky, Gary and Thomas Gilovich Why Smart People Make Big Money Mistakes-and How to Correct Them: lessons from the new science of behavioral economics
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 
Hardback with dust jacket, 220 pages. Very good condition, text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket is good with very minor wear along the edges. 39784 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bemelmans, Ludwig Father, Dear Father
New York James H. Heineman 1985 
Hardback with dust jacket, 300 pages, blue and gray boards and jacket, illustrated by author. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good: very light wear to panels. 11362 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Ben-Veniste, Richard and Frampton, George, Jr. Stonewall: The Legal Case Against the Watergate Conspirators
New York Simon and Schuster 1977 
Trade paperback, 410 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 16353 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Benanav, Michael Men of Salt: Crossing the Sahara on the Caravan of White Gold
Guilford, CT Michael Benanav - The Lyons Press 2006 
Hardcover with dust jacket; black and white photographs; color photographs printed on glossy paper; acknowledgements; author's notes; bibliography; 220 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; bump to bottom spine; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; light rubbing to covers; bump to bottom spine; now protected with mylar. 93306 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Benary-Isbert, Margot The Long Way Home
New York Scholastic 1963 
Paperback, 315 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, light tearing on fore edge of last two pages, text is clean and solid. 59945 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Benchley, Nathaniel (pictures by Ben Shecter) A Ghost Named Fred: An I CAN READ Mystery
New York Harper & Row 1968 
Hardback, occasionally paginated, first edition. Book is good to very good: pages beginning to age, light wear to extremities. 37787 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bender, Lauretta A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and Its Clinical Use
New York The American Orthopsychiatric Association 1938 
Hardback with cellophane jacket, 176 pages, includes in separate envelope pamphlet titled 'Instructions for the Use of Visual Motor Gestalt Test' and cards to go along with test. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Cellophane jacket is fair: heavy chipping. 65699 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Benedict, Dianne Shiny Objects
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1982 
Hardback with dustjacket, prize-winning collection of stories set in Texas, 137 pages. Book is ex-library with usual marks; very light wear; front end paper has been torn out; rough patches on covers resulting from tape removal. Dustjacket is very good; only very slight wear. Text is clean and tight with no marks. 29053 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Benét, Stephen Vincent, illustrated by Barry Moser John Brown's Body
New York The American Past - The Book of the Month Club, Inc. 1980 
Hardcover with dust jacket and slipcase; burgundy fabric slipcase; black and white illustrations; end papers are facsimile of author's handwritten manuscript; top page edges are red; ribbon bookmark; 360 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is very good: very light wear to extremities; minimal spotting and streaking to inside cover. Slipcase is very good: very light wear to extremities; thread remnants to edges. 92248 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Benford, Gregory The Second Foundation Trilogy: Foundation's Fear
New York HarperPrism - HarperCollins 1997 
Hardback with dustjacket; 425 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; small, faint streak inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar. 29059 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Benford, Gregory and Eklund, Gordon If the Stars are Gods
New York Berkley Publishing 1977 
Hardback, 214 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations: glass ring stain on back board, cocked spine, text is clean and complete. 24339 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Benge, Sophie Private Hong Kong: Where East Meets West
New York Abbeville Press 1997 
Hardback with dustjacket; photography by Fritz Von Der Schulenburg; red cloth with gilt; profusely illustrated with lush photography; 216 pages; book is oversized, postage will be extra. Book and dustjacket are near fine; cellophane has pealed 1/4 inch on back corner of dustjacket. Text is clean and tight. 71252 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Benjamin Blom, Inc., illustrated with James Gillray figures Featured Books
Bronx, NY Benjamin Blom, Inc. no date 
Stapled pamphlet; 70 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and rubbing to covers; faint crease on front; address label on rear; text is clean and tight, no writing. 91469 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bennet, Father, C. P. The New Saint Joseph Baltimore Catechism: Official Revised Edition, No. 2
New York, NY Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1962 
Paperback, 264 pages, contains illustrations, prayers for every day, and 38 lessons, binding reinforced with side stapling. Book is good, some rubbing wear on cover. 112749 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bennet, Robert Ames Into The Primitive
Chicago A.C. McClurg 1908 
Hardcover with no dust jacket. Condition is fair: wear to spine especially top and bottom; wear to extremities with cardboard exposed; front free end paper and frontispiece are missing; book is started; some discoloration to text block; as is illustration on page 306-307. 319 pages. 24181 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bennett, Arnold Mental Efficiency and other hints to men and women
New York William H. Wise 1911 
Hardback, no dust jacket, 119 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; corners are bumped; pages are yellowing; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; fading and discoloration to spine and covers; text is clean and solid. 12592 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bennett, Arnold Friendship and Happiness
New York William H. Wise & Co. 1911 
Hardback, no dust jacket, 64 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; fading and discoloration to spine and covers; corners are lightly bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine, where fabric is beginning to fray; text is clean and solid. 25642 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bennett, Arnold Human Machine
New York William H. Wise & Co. no date 
Hardback, no dust jacket, 123 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; corners are bumped; pages are yellowing; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; fading and discoloration to spine and covers; text is clean and solid. 98363 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bennett, Beulah Varner Piano Classes For Everyone: A Practical Guide For Everyone
New York Philosophical Library Inc. 1969 
Hardback with dust jacket, 8 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches, 75 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, faded corners and top of spine, inscription on front end paper, underlining throughout text, text is legible. Dust jacket is good only: heavy wear to edges, chipping at corner creases and small tears on edges. 42306 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bennett, Charles E. A Latin Grammar, revised edition
Boston Allyn and Bacon 1908 
Hardback, revised edition; index; 280 pages. This is the original book, not the modern reprint/xerox. Book is good: wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight appears unmarked. 106229 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bennett, Eve Little Bit
New York Julian Messner, Incorporated 1962 
Hardback, sturdy dark blue boards, 189 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, tape at top and bottom of spine, text is clean and complete. 61164 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Browse our Books!
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PellaBooks@windstream.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie