|
|
|
|
801 |
Bass, Milton Mistr Jory New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 253 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, bumped bottom cover corners, light check mark on front end paper, text is clean and legible. Jacket is good: creasing around edges with light tearing. 50921 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bass, Rick Caribou Rising San Francisco Sierra Club Books 2004 Paperback, 164 pages, includes notes, advanced reading copy. Book is very good: slight rubbing on front cover; small tear at bottom right corner of front cover; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. 88066 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Basset, Bernard Born for Friendship: The Spirit of Sir Thomas More New York Sheed and Ward 1965 Hardback with dust jacket, 220 pages, red boards. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light creasing around edges, tearing at spine less than 3/4 inch deep, one inch tear on top of back panel. 54326 Price:
6.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bassett, Sara Ware The Whispering Pine Garden City, New York Doubleday and Company 1953 Hardback with dustjacket; 222 pages. Book is very good: lightly bumped top and bottom of spine and top corners; one faint spot top of front cover; text is clean and tight; dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges; one inch tear top of front; now protected in mylar. 78600 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bassin, Milton G., Stanley M. Brodsky, and Harold Wolkoff Statics and Strength of Materials New York McGraw-Hill 1969 Hardback, 463 pages, second edition, appendices, index, many equations and charts, problems and solutions. Book is good: previous owner's name on front end paper, light wear to extremities, soiling to cover, slight gravity sag; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 62724 Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bast, Henry Men Who Speak for God Grand Rapids Temple Time 1972 According to front cover, covers "Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, Daniel, John the Baptist". Stapled pamphlet, 35 pages, a section on each prophet. Condition is good: wear and discoloration, two pages at beginning have a couple of highlights, rest is probably unread and has clean text. 17756 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bast, Henry The Great Commandment Grand Rapids Temple Time ND Stapled pamphlet, 33 pages (text is continued onto back cover). Condition is good: wear to extremities, one inch stain on front cover; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 17799 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Bast, Henry The Lord's Prayer Grand Rapids Church Press 1957 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; some of the green felt is turning white. Dust jacket is good only: wear to top and bottom of spine, which is faded; front cover is faded, has a one inch abrasion; other abrasions and tears; short tears to top and bottom and corners; rear panel has been amateurishly taped in two places across the entire back panel; rear has rippling, which does not appear to have affected the book itself. 27357 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bast, Herbert Essentials of Modern Upholstery Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company 1963 Hardback with dustjacket; index; 172 pages; numerous photographs and diagrams. Book and dustjacket are good: wear to edges; light spotting to end papers; text is clean and tight; dustjacket has wear and chipping to edges; spotting and rubbing; tips of corners are clipped; three inch tear at top of front fold; now protected in mylar. 82652 Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bastiat, Frederic Economic Sophisms New York The Foundation for Economic Education 1968 Trade paperback, 291 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, rubbing, light bump to top of spine, text is clean and tight. 57398 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Batchelor, F. M. S. Further Exercises in French Grammar New York Dutton 1906 Small hardback with green boards; "Modern Language Series" according to front cover; 91 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities with small abrasion to top edges; previous owner's name on front endpaper; slight ripple through text block; text is clean and tight with no writing. 100676 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Batchelor, R. E. Yorkshire's Early History Huddersfield The Advertiser Press 1973 Trade paperback; pictorial covers; illustrations; 115 pages. Book is good: previous owner's name on title page; light wear to covers; cover is beginning to separate from text block at bottom; text is complete and secure; underlining and notes throughout, but text is completely legible. 81993 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Bateman, Charles T. Everybody's Life of General Booth London Marshall Brothers, Ltd. no date Hardback with red boards; frontispiece; photographs; 100 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; light spotting to page edges; previous owner's name and address stamped on to free front endpaper; slight wrinkling and discoloration to endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing. 90200 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Bateman, Linley H. editor History of Harlow London Harlow Development Corporation 1969 Trade paperback, 8 1/4 inches by 5 1/2 inches, 166 pages, index, glossary, appendices, fold-out map, diagrams, photographs. Book is good, covers tend to lift up, reading creases, slightly bumped corners, cocked; text is clean with no marks or writing. 81008 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Bates, Barbara Trudy Phillips, New Girl Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1953 Hardback, 282 pages, illustrated by Dorothy Grider. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, tender hinges, gauze showing on inside, cover protective layer peeling, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and legible. 47534 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bates, Daisy The Long Shadow of Little Rock Fayetteville, AR The University of Arkansas Press 1986 Trade paperback with black covers; index; 234 pages; photographs. In 1957 the president dispatched troops to the South to escort nine black children into Little Rock's Central High School. Daisy Bates was a dominant force in these events. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers and edges; text is clean, tight and unmarked. 78754 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Batmanghelidj, F. Your Body's Many Cries for Water Falls Church, VA Global Health Solutions, Inc. 1999 Trade paperback; second edition; "A Preventive and Self-Education Manual For Those Who Prefer to Adhere to the Logic of the Natural and the Simple in Medicine" according to title page; 186 pages. Book is as new; clean and tight. 30478 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Batterberry, Ariane Ruskin The Pantheon Story of Art for Young People None given Pantheon Books 1975 Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; revised edition; 157 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities; light rubbing inside front cover; several tiny spots to rear endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing; dustjacket has darkened spine; light crinkling to top and bottom of spine; now protected in mylar. 26681 Price:
7.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Battle, Gerald N. Armed With Love: Stories of the Disciples Nashville Abingdon Press 1973 Hardback with dust jacket, 222, map, illustrations on chapter pages. Ex-church library but never checked out, slight wear to extremities, clipped corners of dust jacket with tears around the edges, discoloration, rubbing; "grades 5 - 6" written on front endpaper and half title page; text is tight, clean, unmarked. 63919 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Baudelaire Les Fleurs du Mal Paris Garnier Freres 1961 Trade paperback with jacket, edited by Antoine Adam, 490 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, underlining with notes in text, text is legible and complete. Jacket is good: tearing at bottom of spine, edge wear. 58923 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Bauer, Curtis Fence Line (ISBN: 1886157480) Kansas City, MO BkMk Press - University of Missouri-Kansas City 2004 Trade paperback; black and white illustrations; 81 pages. Book is very good: minimal wear to extremities; light scoring to covers; text is clean, tight, and crisp; appears unread. 93066 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bauer, Douglas Prairie City, Iowa: Three Seasons at Home New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1979 Hardback with dustjacket; 330 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to edges; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; several small tears to edges; now protected in mylar. 106048 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Bauer, Evelyn Through Sunlight and Shadow Scottdale Herald Press 1959 Hardback with dust jacket, 121 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, writing at top of one back end paper and one front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light staining on back panel, light creasing and tearing around edges. 57314 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Baugh, Carl E. with Clifford Wilson Dinosaur Orange, CA Promise Publishing Company 1991 Trade paperback; color photographs and black/white illustrations on photopaper from pages A-JJ between pages 81 and 82; references; 170 pages. Book is good: water damage on front cover and endpaper; light shelf wear; light abrasions on spine; text block is clean and tight. 87663 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bauman, Louis S. Light from Bible Prophecy Waterloo, IA Cedar Bookstore reprint of 1940 Revell edition Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good to very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; owner's name on front end paper; text block has dark spot. Dust jacket is good: price clipped; chips; one of which is about three inches long and one inch high; other smaller chips, closed tears, and creases. including spine, corners, and edges. 22867 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Baumann, Margaret Kagawa, An Apostle of Japan New York The Macmillan Company 1936 Hardback, 6 1/2 by 4 in, 95 pages plus a note. Condition is good: spine is very faded, wear at top and bottom of pine and corners, front end paper shows owner's name and church library name with no evidence book was ever checked out, text is clean and solid. 42468 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Bavinck, H. Christelijke Wereldbeschouwing Kampen J. H. Kok 1913 Hardback with green boards, gilt; this is the original printing, not the modern reprint/xerox; index; 111 pages. Book is good to very good: slight wear; faint marks to rear, possibly scuffing; text is clean and tight, no marks. 105849 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bavinck, H[erman] Paedagogische Beginselen Kampen J. H. Kok 1904 Hardback with black boards; 176 pages, written in Dutch. Book is good: wear and rubbing to boards; endpapers are spotted; inscription on front endpaper in beautiful script; text is clean and tight with no marks. 97291 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Bavinck, J. H. An Introduction to the Science of Missions Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1961 Hardback with dustjacket, translated by David Hugh Freeman; notes; 323 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, white staining to lower edge of front cover; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and solid, no writing. Jacket is good only: rubbing, faded spine, wrinkling at top of rear; tearing especially near spine, chipping around edges, protected in mylar. 96599 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bawden, Juliet Mobile Magic: Innovative Ideas for Airborne Accessories New York Lorenz Books 1996 Hardback with dustjacket; special photography by Lucy Mason; over 80 creations and inspirations; index; 160 pages. Book is near fine: very slight wear to bottom edge at spine; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good: very slight scoring; small tear at bottom of spine; now protected in mylar. 83374 Price:
7.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Baxt, George The Neon Graveyard New York International Polygonics, Ltd. 1979 Mass market paperback is good to very good, appears unread; 185 pages; slight wear to extremities; slight crease on bottom of spine; text is crisp, tight and clean with no marks. 27826 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Baxter, Elaine Iowa Official Register 1991-1992 Des Moines, Iowa Elaine Baxter ND Hardcover, red boards with gold imprint, centennial edition, 600 pages, index, charts, photographs. Very good, dings to covers, speckling on top of text block, slight internal stains, text is tight. 17112 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Bay, Christian The Structure of Freedom New York Atheneum 1968 Trade paperback, 419 pages, index and bibliography. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges and some discoloration, small sticker at top of first page with B212 written on it. Text itself is clean and tight with no writing or marking. 55897 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Bayer, Eleanaor and Leo Dirty Hands Across the Sea Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1952 Hardback with dust jacket, off white jacket, illustrated by Joseph B. O'Sickey. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, small indentation marks on front cover, half inch scuff on fore edge, front end page has corner chipped, text is complete and legible. Dust jacket is good only: staining near spine, discoloration, light tearing around edges, scuffed edge creases. 29607 Price:
7.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Baylis, Maggie House Plants for the Purple Thumb San Francisco 101 Productions 1973 Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: back cover has received a ding which has caused some creasing; otherwise light wear to extremities; text is tight and solid. Dust jacket has tear with creasing and crumpling corresponding to ding on text; shows other wear and discoloration. 37602 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Bays, Bertie Cole Some Preachers Do! Chicago The Judson Press 1953 Hardback with dust jacket, 93 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, light staining to covers, price in marker on front end paper, address label on back of front cover, text is clean and complete. 49724 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Beach, Chandler B. The Student's Reference Work: A Cyclopedia for Teachers, Students, and Families (2 Volume Set) Philadelphia The Howard-Severance Company 1902 Two hardbacks, leather binding on spines, marbled end papers, 1681 pages between both volumes. Books are good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners, tearing at top of volume 2, light soiling, outer back hinge of volume two is split, front outer hinge is torn half way at top edge, texts are clean and complete and solid. 76449 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Beach, Rex The Auction Block NY A.L. Burt 1914 Hardcover. Book is good only: stains and discoloration on covers and spine; wear to top and bottom of spine and all extremities, cardboard is showing at corners; front cover has one inch ding at the middle; Christmas inscription on front end paper; advertisement at back has marks by many of the books; text is intact and solid. 18646 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bear, Greg Blood Music New York Arbor House 1985 Hardback with dustjacket, 214 pages, book club. Book is very good to near fine: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light edge wear, very light tearing. 24539 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Beard, Charles A. Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy New York The Macmillan Company 1927 Hardback; index; 474 pages. Book is ex-library; wear and light spotting to boards; hinges are weak and reveal gauze; three inch split at top of spine; several pages are uncut, and three to four pages have been roughly cut, leaving ragged edges; text itself is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 16868 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Beard, Frank Bible Symbols or The Bible in Pictures Chicago The John A. Hertel Company 1908 Hardback, 182 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light bumps around cover edges, spine slightly cocked, 2 inch tear on outside front hinge at bottom, light tearing at top and bottom of spine, front pages are crumpled and torn with chipping at bottom corner near spine, foxing, many pages used to dry leaves, text is complete and legible. 40829 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Beard, Jessie M. It's the Last Time New York Exposition Press 1953 Hardback with light green boards; autographed, "Jessie M. Beard" on front endpaper; 228 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; faint streak across top of rear; text is clean and tight, no marks. 19914 Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Beasley-Murray, G. R. Baptism in the New Testament Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans 1974 Trade paperback with green covers; bibliography; indices; 422 pages. Book is good: wear and rubbing to covers; reading crease to spine; previous owner's stamp in several places; text is tight and solid; yellow highlighting on pages 306 - 360, remainder appears unmarked, perhaps unread. All text is legible. 91938 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Beaton, M. C. Death of a Scriptwriter New York Mysterious Press 1998 Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; 214 pages. Book is very good: smudges on pages 189-191; very light foxing on text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: very light sunning to edges of flaps and inside dust jacket; light shelf wear; light creasing to top of panels. 87383 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Beattie, David J. The Romance of Sacred Song London Marshall Morgan & Scott (Bible Truth) 1960 Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: light wear to extremities; some discoloration; text itself is clean, tight, and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear, light chipping, a couple of closed tears and resulting crease. 38478 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bechtel, John The Chicken Devil Mystery Grand Rapids WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover, 102 pages, second edition, book is in good condition, wear and rubbing to decorative boards, text is clean and bright, binding is very good, no writing. 29766 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bechtel, John Year of the Tiger Chicago Moody Press 1946 Hardback with dust jacket. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; text is glued crooked into casing; owner's name and address on front end paper; text itself is tight, clean, and solid. Dust jacket is good: shows chipping and nibbling, especially at top and bottom of spine and corners, which have tears and creasing; spine is faded with some discoloration; may have mild damp damage. 37140 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bechtold, Paul F. Beyond Freedom Cedar Rapids, IA The Premier Press 1957 Autographed with gift inscription from author on front free end paper. Hardback, no dust jacket, green covers, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, 122 pages. Book is very good: crinkling at top and bottom of spine; no writing or markings within text. 62194 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bechtold, Paul F. A Simple Way of Life for All Montezuma, IA Sutherland Printing So. 1972 Hardback with dustjacket; 100 pages. Book is ex -church library with usual library markings and pocket. Book is very good to near fine: small bump to top of spine; text is clean, tight and crisp; appears unread. Dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges, including several tears to top edge and one inch tear to bottom of front fold; now in mylar. 89886 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Becker, B. Jay Becker on Bridge New York Grosset & Dunlap 1971 Trade paperback; index; 127 pages. Book is good: light wear; crease to back corner; faint spotting to page edges and endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing. 54114 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|