Pella Books
It's tulip time in PELLA!

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Phone Number:
641-628-6868
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bass, Milton Mistr Jory
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 
Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 253 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, bumped bottom cover corners, light check mark on front end paper, text is clean and legible. Jacket is good: creasing around edges with light tearing. 50921 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bass, Rick Caribou Rising
San Francisco Sierra Club Books 2004 
Paperback, 164 pages, includes notes, advanced reading copy. Book is very good: slight rubbing on front cover; small tear at bottom right corner of front cover; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. 88066 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Basset, Bernard Born for Friendship: The Spirit of Sir Thomas More
New York Sheed and Ward 1965 
Hardback with dust jacket, 220 pages, red boards. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light creasing around edges, tearing at spine less than 3/4 inch deep, one inch tear on top of back panel. 54326 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bassett, Sara Ware The Whispering Pine
Garden City, New York Doubleday and Company 1953 
Hardback with dustjacket; 222 pages. Book is very good: lightly bumped top and bottom of spine and top corners; one faint spot top of front cover; text is clean and tight; dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges; one inch tear top of front; now protected in mylar. 78600 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bassin, Alexander; Thomas Edward Bratter; Richard L. Rachin (editors) The Reality Therapy Reader: A Survey of the Work of William Glasser
New York Harper and Row 1976 
Hardback with dust jacket, 691 pages, a collection of essays about the type of counseling known as reality therapy. Book is very good with light wear to extremities but no writing or markings. Dust jactet is clipped and has light wear, especially to rear corners, one of which as a one inch tear but is now protected by mylar. 65055 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bassin, Milton G., Stanley M. Brodsky, and Harold Wolkoff Statics and Strength of Materials
New York McGraw-Hill 1969 
Hardback, 463 pages, second edition, appendices, index, many equations and charts, problems and solutions. Book is good: previous owner's name on front end paper, light wear to extremities, soiling to cover, slight gravity sag; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 62724 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bast, Henry Men Who Speak for God
Grand Rapids Temple Time 1972 
According to front cover, covers "Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, Daniel, John the Baptist". Stapled pamphlet, 35 pages, a section on each prophet. Condition is good: wear and discoloration, two pages at beginning have a couple of highlights, rest is probably unread and has clean text. 17756 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bast, Henry The Calling of a Christian: Studies in First Peter
Grand Rapids Temple Time NA 
Stapled pamphlet, 51 pages, ex- church library with usual faults but checked out only twice. Text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 17768 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bast, Henry Temple Time Sermons: The Second Coming of Christ
Grand Rapids Temple Time 1954 
Stapled pamphlet, 32 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, discoloration, but text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 17791 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bast, Henry The Great Commandment
Grand Rapids Temple Time ND 
Stapled pamphlet, 33 pages (text is continued onto back cover). Condition is good: wear to extremities, one inch stain on front cover; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. 17799 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bast, Henry The Lord's Prayer
Grand Rapids Church Press 1957 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; some of the green felt is turning white. Dust jacket is good only: wear to top and bottom of spine, which is faded; front cover is faded, has a one inch abrasion; other abrasions and tears; short tears to top and bottom and corners; rear panel has been amateurishly taped in two places across the entire back panel; rear has rippling, which does not appear to have affected the book itself. 27357 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bast, Herbert Essentials of Modern Upholstery
Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company 1963 
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 172 pages; numerous photographs and diagrams. Book and dustjacket are good: wear to edges; light spotting to end papers; text is clean and tight; dustjacket has wear and chipping to edges; spotting and rubbing; tips of corners are clipped; three inch tear at top of front fold; now protected in mylar. 82652 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bastiat, Frederic Economic Sophisms
New York The Foundation for Economic Education 1968 
Trade paperback, 291 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, rubbing, light bump to top of spine, text is clean and tight. 57398 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Batchelor, F. M. S. Further Exercises in French Grammar
New York Dutton 1906 
Small hardback with green boards; "Modern Language Series" according to front cover; 91 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities with small abrasion to top edges; previous owner's name on front endpaper; slight ripple through text block; text is clean and tight with no writing. 100676 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Batchelor, R. E. Yorkshire's Early History
Huddersfield The Advertiser Press 1973 
Trade paperback; pictorial covers; illustrations; 115 pages. Book is good: previous owner's name on title page; light wear to covers; cover is beginning to separate from text block at bottom; text is complete and secure; underlining and notes throughout, but text is completely legible. 81993 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bate, Walter Jackson (ed.) Keats: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1965 
Hardback, black boards, 177 pages. Condition is ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean, complete and solid. 54576 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Batelle Memorial Institute Agriculture 2000 : A Look at the Future
Columbus Batelle Press 1983 
Trade paperback, 183 pages, photos, charts, diagrams. Book is near fine: appears unread, very light wear to extremities. 68070 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bateman, Charles T. Everybody's Life of General Booth
London Marshall Brothers, Ltd. no date 
Hardback with red boards; frontispiece; photographs; 100 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; light spotting to page edges; previous owner's name and address stamped on to free front endpaper; slight wrinkling and discoloration to endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing. 90200 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bateman, Linley H. editor History of Harlow
London Harlow Development Corporation 1969 
Trade paperback, 8 1/4 inches by 5 1/2 inches, 166 pages, index, glossary, appendices, fold-out map, diagrams, photographs. Book is good, covers tend to lift up, reading creases, slightly bumped corners, cocked; text is clean with no marks or writing. 81008 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bateman, Robert Robert Bateman Exhibition Pamphlet: Natural World; February 3, 1992 - March 31, 1992, Canadian Embassy , Tokyo, Japan
Venice, FL Mill Pond Press 1991 
Stapled paperback; 22 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks. 107604 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bateman, Robert Robert Bateman: A Retrospective of Limited Editions; Volume III, 1987 - 1991
Venice, FL Mill Pond Press 1992 
Trade paperback; 125 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks. 107605 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bateman, Robert, Ramsay Derry The World of Robert Bateman
Toronto Random House/Madison Press 1986 
Hardback with dustjacket; autographed by artist on half title page; text; plates and commentaries; 166 pages plus appendix. Book is as new: clean, tight and crisp. Dustajcket is very good: only light wear; now protected in mylar. 107609 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bates, Barbara Trudy Phillips, New Girl
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1953 
Hardback, 282 pages, illustrated by Dorothy Grider. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, tender hinges, gauze showing on inside, cover protective layer peeling, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and legible. 47534 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bates, Bill Harford County in Vintage Postcards
Charleston, NC Arcadia 2005 
Trade paperback; black and white photographs on every page; 128 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear. 86260 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bates, Clifford Angell Jr. Aristotle's Best Regime: Kingship, Democracy, and the Rule of Law
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 2003 
Trade paperback; Political Traditions in Foreign Policy Series; index; 234 pages. Book is very good: front cover and first page tend to bend upward; slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, unmarked. 82457 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bates, Colleen Dunn and Linda LaTempa Storybook Travels
New York Three Rivers Press 2002 
Paperback, first edition, 260, includes index, advanced reading copy. Book is very good: light rubbed edges; cover lifts slightly when resting; text is clean and tight. 88075 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bates, Daisy The Long Shadow of Little Rock
Fayetteville, AR The University of Arkansas Press 1986 
Trade paperback with black covers; index; 234 pages; photographs. In 1957 the president dispatched troops to the South to escort nine black children into Little Rock's Central High School. Daisy Bates was a dominant force in these events. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers and edges; text is clean, tight and unmarked. 78754 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bathurst, Bella The Lighthouse Stevensons: The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson
New York Harper Collins 1999 
Trade paperback, 268 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 68820 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Batmanghelidj, F. Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Falls Church, VA Global Health Solutions, Inc. 1999 
Trade paperback; second edition; "A Preventive and Self-Education Manual For Those Who Prefer to Adhere to the Logic of the Natural and the Simple in Medicine" according to title page; 186 pages. Book is as new; clean and tight. 30478 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Batterberry, Ariane Ruskin The Pantheon Story of Art for Young People
None given Pantheon Books 1975 
Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; revised edition; 157 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities; light rubbing inside front cover; several tiny spots to rear endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing; dustjacket has darkened spine; light crinkling to top and bottom of spine; now protected in mylar. 26681 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Batterberry, Ariane Ruskin and Michael The Pantheon Story of American Art for Young People
New York Pantheon Books 1976 
Hardback with dustjacket; 157 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities including bumping to top corner; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear to edges; wrinkling to rear; now in mylar. 26680 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Battin, Margaret, John Fisher, Ronald Moore and Anita Silvers Puzzles about Art: An Aesthetics Casebook
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 
Trade paperback; index; 226 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, unmarked. 88891 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Battle, Gerald N. Armed With Love: Stories of the Disciples
Nashville Abingdon Press 1973 
Hardback with dust jacket, 222, map, illustrations on chapter pages. Ex-church library but never checked out, slight wear to extremities, clipped corners of dust jacket with tears around the edges, discoloration, rubbing; "grades 5 - 6" written on front endpaper and half title page; text is tight, clean, unmarked. 63919 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Battle, Kemp P. Great American Folklore
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1986 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities. Dust jacket is very good with slight wear to extremities. 28691 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Battles, Ford Lewis The Piety of John Calvin: An Anthology Illustrative of the Spirituality of the Reformer
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1978 
Hardback, oblong, ten by eight 1/2 inches, 180 pages, music, bible verses. Book is good to very good: bump to bottom; light wear to extremities, gilt on spine is very sharp, pages are unmarked and have no writing. 77786 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bauckham, Richard (editor) God Will Be All in All: The Eschatology of Jurgen Moltmann (ISBN: 0800632966 / 0-8006-3296-6)
Minneapolis Fortress Press 2001 
Trade paperback; index; 295 pages. Book is as new: clean, tight and crisp; no marks; appears unread. 106659 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Baudelaire Les Fleurs du Mal
Paris Garnier Freres 1961 
Trade paperback with jacket, edited by Antoine Adam, 490 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, underlining with notes in text, text is legible and complete. Jacket is good: tearing at bottom of spine, edge wear. 58923 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Baudelaire, Charles The Mirror of Art: Critical Studies By Baudelaire
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1956 
Small trade paperback, 370 pages, section of black and white illustrations in center of book. Book is good only: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine where book falls open, light soiling to covers, occasional pencil marks in margin, text is complete and legible. 72433 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Baudelaire; Charles George Dillon; Edna St. Vincent Millay Les Fleurs Du Mal / Flowers of Evil
New York Washington Square Press 1962 
Small trade paperback; the original French text translated and presented on facing pages; 233 pages. Book is good: light wear overall; text is tight and solid; very occasional small ink marks. 96009 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Baudino, Gael The Dragonsword Trilogy: Dragonsword; Due of Dragons; Dragon Death (complete three volume set)
New York ROC Book - A Byron Press Book - Penguin 1991, 1992 
Three mass market paperbacks. Books are good: previous owner's name on vol. II; light wear to covers; reading creases to spines; text are all clean and tight, no marks. 90851 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Baudino, Gael The Strands of Starlight (complete five volume set) Strands of Starlight; Maze of Moonlight; Shroud of Shadow; Strands of Sunlight; Spires of Spirit
New York ROC - Penguin Group 1989, 1993, 1994, 1997 
Five mass market paperbacks. All are good to very good: most have reading crease to spine; light wear to covers; texts are all clean and tight, solid. 90852 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bauer, Curtis Fence Line (ISBN: 1886157480)
Kansas City, MO BkMk Press - University of Missouri-Kansas City 2004 
Trade paperback; black and white illustrations; 81 pages. Book is very good: minimal wear to extremities; light scoring to covers; text is clean, tight, and crisp; appears unread. 93066 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bauer, Douglas Prairie City, Iowa: Three Seasons at Home
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1979 
Hardback with dustjacket; 330 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to edges; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; several small tears to edges; now protected in mylar. 106048 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bauer, Evelyn Through Sunlight and Shadow
Scottdale Herald Press 1959 
Hardback with dust jacket, 121 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, writing at top of one back end paper and one front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light staining on back panel, light creasing and tearing around edges. 57314 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bauer, S. Wise The Revolt
Dallas Word Publishing 1996 
Trade paperback, 425 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 33944 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Baugh, Carl E. with Clifford Wilson Dinosaur
Orange, CA Promise Publishing Company 1991 
Trade paperback; color photographs and black/white illustrations on photopaper from pages A-JJ between pages 81 and 82; references; 170 pages. Book is good: water damage on front cover and endpaper; light shelf wear; light abrasions on spine; text block is clean and tight. 87663 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Baugher, Tara Auxt, et. al. West Virginia University Extension Service Home Orchard Management: OM 100
Morgantown, WV West Virginia University Extension Service 
Folio sized stapled pamphlet, 26 numbered pages plus calendar with tasks for each week of the year. Book is very good: light wear to extremities: text is clean and tight with no writing, Many pictues, charts, diagrams. 12481 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Baum, Gregory The Church for Others: Protestant Theology in Communist East Germany
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans 1996 
Trade paperback, 156 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. 46106 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bauman, Edward W. A Study Guide for Parables of Jesus: Looking at the World through the Eyes of Jesus
Arlington, VA Bauman Bible Telecasts, Inc. 1986 
Trade paperback; illustrations; 155 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; one page is dog-eared; text is tight and solid; ink underlining and notations to several pages toward rear; all is clearly legible. 96662 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bauman, Louis S. Light from Bible Prophecy
Waterloo, IA Cedar Bookstore reprint of 1940 Revell edition 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good to very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; owner's name on front end paper; text block has dark spot. Dust jacket is good: price clipped; chips; one of which is about three inches long and one inch high; other smaller chips, closed tears, and creases. including spine, corners, and edges. 22867 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Baumann, Margaret Kagawa, An Apostle of Japan
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 
Hardback, 6 1/2 by 4 in, 95 pages plus a note. Condition is good: spine is very faded, wear at top and bottom of pine and corners, front end paper shows owner's name and church library name with no evidence book was ever checked out, text is clean and solid. 42468 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Baumbach, Jonathan Reruns
New York Fiction Collective 1974 
Trade paperback, 169 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 74165 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bavinck H. Verzamelde Opstellen op het Gebied van Godsdienst en Wetenschap
Kampen J. H. Kok 1921 
Hardback with dark green boards; frontispiece with tissue guard; text is in Dutch; 301 pages. Book is very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. 106208 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bavinck, H. Christelijke Wereldbeschouwing
Kampen J. H. Kok 1913 
Hardback with green boards, gilt; this is the original printing, not the modern reprint/xerox; index; 111 pages. Book is good to very good: slight wear; faint marks to rear, possibly scuffing; text is clean and tight, no marks. 105849 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bavinck, H[erman] Beginselen Der Psychologie
Kampen J. H. Kok 1923 
Hardback with dark red boards; 178 pages, book is in Dutch language. Book is good: light wear to extremities; faint spotting to rear; faint ripple to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. 97290 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bavinck, H[erman] Paedagogische Beginselen
Kampen J. H. Kok 1904 
Hardback with black boards; 176 pages, written in Dutch. Book is good: wear and rubbing to boards; endpapers are spotted; inscription on front endpaper in beautiful script; text is clean and tight with no marks. 97291 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bavinck, J. H. An Introduction to the Science of Missions
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1961 
Hardback with dustjacket, translated by David Hugh Freeman; notes; 323 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, white staining to lower edge of front cover; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and solid, no writing. Jacket is good only: rubbing, faded spine, wrinkling at top of rear; tearing especially near spine, chipping around edges, protected in mylar. 96599 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bavinck, J. H. De Heidelbergsche Catechismus in 60 leerredenen verklaard (Complete Two Volume Set
Kampen J. H. Kok 1913, 1914 
Two hardbacks with dark red boards, gilt; text is in Dutch; two volumes 1-501, 502-943 pages. Books are both good: light wear; crinkling to spine edges; texts in both are clean and tight, appear unmarked. 106207 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bawden, Juliet Mobile Magic: Innovative Ideas for Airborne Accessories
New York Lorenz Books 1996 
Hardback with dustjacket; special photography by Lucy Mason; over 80 creations and inspirations; index; 160 pages. Book is near fine: very slight wear to bottom edge at spine; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good: very slight scoring; small tear at bottom of spine; now protected in mylar. 83374 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Baxt, George The Neon Graveyard
New York International Polygonics, Ltd. 1979 
Mass market paperback is good to very good, appears unread; 185 pages; slight wear to extremities; slight crease on bottom of spine; text is crisp, tight and clean with no marks. 27826 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Baxt, George The Affair at Royalties
New York International Polygonics, Ltd. 1988 
Mass market paperback; 188 pages. Book is very good: covers show light wear with small abrasion on front; text is clean and tight; appears unread. 27827 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Baxter, Batsell Barrett Speaking for the Master: A Study of Public Speaking for Christian Men
New York The Macmillan Company 1954 
Hardback with dustjacket; bibliography; appendix; 134 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; light chipping to edges; one inch tear to top of spine; now protected in mylar. 96525 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Baxter, Elaine Iowa Official Register 1991-1992
Des Moines, Iowa Elaine Baxter ND 
Hardcover, red boards with gold imprint, centennial edition, 600 pages, index, charts, photographs. Very good, dings to covers, speckling on top of text block, slight internal stains, text is tight. 17112 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Baxter, Margaret The Formation of the Christian Scriptures
Philadelphia Westminster 1988 
Trade paperback: Condition is very good to near fine with light wear to extremities 36086 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bay, Christian The Structure of Freedom
New York Atheneum 1968 
Trade paperback, 419 pages, index and bibliography. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges and some discoloration, small sticker at top of first page with B212 written on it. Text itself is clean and tight with no writing or marking. 55897 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bayer, Eleanaor and Leo Dirty Hands Across the Sea
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1952 
Hardback with dust jacket, off white jacket, illustrated by Joseph B. O'Sickey. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, small indentation marks on front cover, half inch scuff on fore edge, front end page has corner chipped, text is complete and legible. Dust jacket is good only: staining near spine, discoloration, light tearing around edges, scuffed edge creases. 29607 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bayin, S. Selcuk Mathematical Methods in Science and Engineering
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons 2006 
Hardback; references; index; 679 pages. Book is near fine: clean and tight, appears unused. 91809 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Baylis, Maggie House Plants for the Purple Thumb
San Francisco 101 Productions 1973 
Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: back cover has received a ding which has caused some creasing; otherwise light wear to extremities; text is tight and solid. Dust jacket has tear with creasing and crumpling corresponding to ding on text; shows other wear and discoloration. 37602 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bayliss, Sylvia et. al. Career Opportunities for Technicians and Specialists: Community service and related specialists
Chicago Ferguson 1974 
Series edited by Walter M. Arnold. Very large hardback (shipping is extra), folio sized, 306 pages, many photographs. Ex high school library with usual faults. Gauze is showing at front after end paper and text block is a little loose, corners are very worn and top of spine is unraveling, but text itself is clean and tight with no marking or underlining. 59674 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bays, Bertie Cole Some Preachers Do!
Chicago The Judson Press 1953 
Hardback with dust jacket, 93 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, light staining to covers, price in marker on front end paper, address label on back of front cover, text is clean and complete. 49724 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BBC, World International Publishing Doctor Who Annual 1986 (As seen on BBC Television)
Manchester World International Publishing Limited 1985 
Hardback with illustrated boards and endpapers; photographs and illustrations; 61 pages. Book is very good: clean and tight, no marks. 9276 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Beach, Chandler B. The Student's Reference Work: A Cyclopedia for Teachers, Students, and Families (2 Volume Set)
Philadelphia The Howard-Severance Company 1902 
Two hardbacks, leather binding on spines, marbled end papers, 1681 pages between both volumes. Books are good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners, tearing at top of volume 2, light soiling, outer back hinge of volume two is split, front outer hinge is torn half way at top edge, texts are clean and complete and solid. 76449 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Beach, Joseph Warren English Literature of the Nineteenth and the Early Twentieth Centuries
New York Collier Books 1966 
Mass market paperback, 287 pages. Book is good: rubbing, reading creases on spine, wear to edges, property of stamp on back of front cover, text is clean and solid. 57584 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Beach, Rex The Auction Block
NY A.L. Burt 1914 
Hardcover. Book is good only: stains and discoloration on covers and spine; wear to top and bottom of spine and all extremities, cardboard is showing at corners; front cover has one inch ding at the middle; Christmas inscription on front end paper; advertisement at back has marks by many of the books; text is intact and solid. 18646 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Beall, James L. The Adventure of Fasting: A Practical Guide
Old Tappan, NJ Fleming H. Revell Company 1974 
Trade paperback; bibliography; 128 pages. Book is good: wear and rubbing to covers; book store stamp to title page; fly leaf has been removed; text is clean and tight, no marks. 66134 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Beall, James Lee The School of the Holy Spirit
Monroeville, PA Whitaker 1971 
Trade paperback, 120 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, cocked, slightly concave, crease on spine, former owner's name on first page, some sections have underlining in pencil. 42457 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Beane, J. L. The Riven Veil, Or That Which Pertaineth Unto the Spiritual Dispensation Made Manifest
New York Fleming H. Revell 1896 
Hardback, first edition,143 pages. Book is good: light wear along edges, rubbing at corners, spotting on outer textblock, text is complete and legible. 89580 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bear, Greg Blood Music
New York Arbor House 1985 
Hardback with dustjacket, 214 pages, book club. Book is very good to near fine: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light edge wear, very light tearing. 24539 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bear, Greg Moving Mars
New York Tom Doherty 1993 
Hardback, red boards, 407 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. 28906 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Beard, Charles A. Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy
New York The Macmillan Company 1927 
Hardback; index; 474 pages. Book is ex-library; wear and light spotting to boards; hinges are weak and reveal gauze; three inch split at top of spine; several pages are uncut, and three to four pages have been roughly cut, leaving ragged edges; text itself is clean and tight, appears unmarked. 16868 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Beard, Frank Bible Symbols or The Bible in Pictures
Chicago The John A. Hertel Company 1908 
Hardback, 182 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light bumps around cover edges, spine slightly cocked, 2 inch tear on outside front hinge at bottom, light tearing at top and bottom of spine, front pages are crumpled and torn with chipping at bottom corner near spine, foxing, many pages used to dry leaves, text is complete and legible. 40829 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Beard, Jessie M. It's the Last Time
New York Exposition Press 1953 
Hardback with light green boards; autographed, "Jessie M. Beard" on front endpaper; 228 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; faint streak across top of rear; text is clean and tight, no marks. 19914 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Beardsley, Frank Grenville Heralds of Salvation: Biographical Sketches of Outstanding Soul Winners
Philadelphia (New York) Pinebrook Book Club (American Tract Society) 1939 
Hardback with dustjacket; 218 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has light wear to extremities; faint smudging to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear; light staining; heavy chipping to edges; now protected in mylar. 104738 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Beasley Jr., Conger Sundancers and River Demons: Essays on Landscape and Ritual
Fayetteville The University of Arkansas Press 1990 
Hardback with dust jacket, 229 pages. Condition is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight. 21255 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Beasley, Bruce Summer Mystagogia
Boulder, CO University Press of Colorado 1996 
Trade paperback; winner of the Colorado Prize for Poetry; 102 pages. Book is near fine: appears unread. 15809 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Beasley-Murray, G. R. Baptism in the New Testament
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans 1974 
Trade paperback with green covers; bibliography; indices; 422 pages. Book is good: wear and rubbing to covers; reading crease to spine; previous owner's stamp in several places; text is tight and solid; yellow highlighting on pages 306 - 360, remainder appears unmarked, perhaps unread. All text is legible. 91938 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Beason, Robert G. How to Build Electronic Kits: An Easy Guide for Beginners
Chicago, IL Allied Radio 1968 
96 pages pamphlet. Condition is good: wear to extremities; slight bump to rear corner has dog-eared pages 9-18, rear cover is slightly creased, front cover is not affected; top corner is lightly bumped; text is complete and legible. 44710 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Beaton, M. C. Death of a Scriptwriter
New York Mysterious Press 1998 
Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; 214 pages. Book is very good: smudges on pages 189-191; very light foxing on text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: very light sunning to edges of flaps and inside dust jacket; light shelf wear; light creasing to top of panels. 87383 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Beattie, David J. The Romance of Sacred Song
London Marshall Morgan & Scott (Bible Truth) 1960 
Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: light wear to extremities; some discoloration; text itself is clean, tight, and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear, light chipping, a couple of closed tears and resulting crease. 38478 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Beaujour, Elizabeth Klosty Alien Tongues: Bilingual Russian Writers of the "First" Emigration
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1989 
Hardback with dust jacket, 263 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread. 10003 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Beaulac, Willard L. Career Diplomat: A Career in the Foreign Service of the United States
New York Macmillan Company 1964 
Hardback, first edition, 199 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid, only checked out twice. 76566 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bechard, Gorman The Second Greatest Story Ever Told: The Story of Ilona Ann Coggswater, Daughter of God
New York Carol Publishing Group 1990 
Trade paperback, advanced reading copy, uncorrected proof, 377 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, small brown stain on bottom edge of text, text is clean and tight. 73248 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bechtel, John The Chicken Devil Mystery
Grand Rapids WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1946 
Hardcover, 102 pages, second edition, book is in good condition, wear and rubbing to decorative boards, text is clean and bright, binding is very good, no writing. 29766 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bechtel, John Year of the Tiger
Chicago Moody Press 1946 
Hardback with dust jacket. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; text is glued crooked into casing; owner's name and address on front end paper; text itself is tight, clean, and solid. Dust jacket is good: shows chipping and nibbling, especially at top and bottom of spine and corners, which have tears and creasing; spine is faded with some discoloration; may have mild damp damage. 37140 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bechthold, Henry L. Blind Watchmen and the Fall of Biblical Christianity
Bloomington, IN 1st Books Library 2004 
Trade paperback; 229 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; very light scoring to covers; light marks to text block; small crease on front endpaper; text block is otherwise clean and tight. 86084 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bechtold, Paul F. Beyond Freedom
Cedar Rapids, IA The Premier Press 1957 
Autographed with gift inscription from author on front free end paper. Hardback, no dust jacket, green covers, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, 122 pages. Book is very good: crinkling at top and bottom of spine; no writing or markings within text. 62194 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bechtold, Paul F. A Simple Way of Life for All
Montezuma, IA Sutherland Printing So. 1972 
Hardback with dustjacket; 100 pages. Book is ex -church library with usual library markings and pocket. Book is very good to near fine: small bump to top of spine; text is clean, tight and crisp; appears unread. Dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges, including several tears to top edge and one inch tear to bottom of front fold; now in mylar. 89886 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Beck, Bill The Service People: An Illustrated History of Midwest Energy Company
Sioux City, IA Iowa Public Service Company 1991 
Trade paperback; photographs and illustrations; index; 489 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked. 95642 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Becker, B. Jay Becker on Bridge
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1971 
Trade paperback; index; 127 pages. Book is good: light wear; crease to back corner; faint spotting to page edges and endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing. 54114 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Beckett, Samuel The Lost Ones
New York Grove Press 1972 
Trade paperback, 63 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, brief inscription on title page, text is clean and solid. 62384 
Price: 8.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Browse our Books!
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PellaBooks@windstream.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie