Pella Books
It's tulip time in PELLA!

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Phone Number:
641-628-6868
 
 
 

Espy, Willard R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Espy, Willard R. An Almanac of Words at Play
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1975 
Hardback with dustjacket, inscribed by author on front end paper, 360 pages, spine is printed upside-down from text. Book is very good to near fine: very light outer wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light rubbing, light creasing around edges. 73226 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Espy, Willard R. Have A Word On Me: A Celebration of Language
New York Simon and Schuster 1981 
Hardback with dustjacket, autographed and inscribed by author, 251 pages. Book is very good: very small bump to top of spine, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: 1/4 inch chip at bottom of spine, creasing and light tearing around edges. 73221 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Espy, Willard R. O Thou Improper, Thou Uncommon Noun: A Bobtailed, Generally Chronological Listing of Proper Names That Have Become Improper and Uncommonly Common; Together With a Smattering of Proper Names Commonly Used . . . And Certain Other Diversions
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1978 
Trade paperback, 366 pages, inscribed on front page by author. Book is good: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, worn edges, text is clean and solid. 73393 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Espy, Willard R. Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa's Village
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1977 
Hardcover with dust jacket, tan boards, 300 pages, stippled edges, autographed, laid in brochure tour of Oysterville, illustrations by Earl Thollander, photographs. Book is good, bumped lower front corner, reading creases, text is clean. Dust jacket is good only, rubbed corners, chipping along top and bottom of spine, clean and whole. 73585 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Espy, Willard R. Say It My Way: How to Avoid Certain Pitfalls of Spoken English, Together with a Decidedly Informal History of How Our Language Rose (or Fell)
New York Penguin Books 1981 
Trade paperback, autographed and inscribed by author, 219 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, discoloration at edges, creasing to corners, light soiling to covers, text is clean and solid. 73229 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Espy, Willard R. Say It My Way: How to Avoid Certain Pitfalls of Spoken English, Together with a Decidedly Informal History of How Our Language Rose (or Fell)
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 
Hardcover with dust jacket, blue boards, autographed, 219 pages, appendices, index of first lines. Book is good, lightly bumped corners, no reading creases, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good, bumped upper corners, rubbed panels, clean and whole. 73586 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Espy, Willard R. The Garden of Eloquence: A Rhetorical Bestiary
New York Harper & Row 1983 
Hardback with dustjacket, 221 pages, inscription by author on title page, first name only. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: discoloration, light soiling, light creasing and very light tearing around edges. 73223 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Espy, Willard R. The Word's Gotten Out
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1989 
Hardcover with dust jacket, blue boards, 354 pages,autographed, first edition, permissions, index. Book is good, slightly bumped corners, reading creases, text is clean. Dust jacket is good, slightly bumped corners, light scoring, color is vibrant. 72261 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Espy, Willard R. Word Puzzles
New York Dembner Books 1983 
Trade paperback, autographed and inscribed by author, 192 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, scuffed edge between spine and back cover at top, text is clean and solid. 73228 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Espy, Willard R. Words to Rhyme With: For Poets and Song Writers: Including a Primer of Prosody; a List of More Than 80,000 Words That Rhyme; a Glossary Defining 9,000 of the More Eccentric Rhyming Words; and a Variety of Exemplary Verses, One of Which Does Not Rhyme at All
New York Facts on File Publications 1986 
Hardcover with dust jacket, black boards, 656 pages, index, glossary. Book is very good, slightly bumped lower corners, reading crease, laid in letters and newspaper clipping, text is clean. Dust jacket is good only, rubbed lower corners and panels, 10 inch tear up the back panel, chipping along top and bottom of spine, upper back corner missing. 73598 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Espy, Willard R. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Espy, Willard R. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Espy, Willard R. on Agorabooks.net
Espy, Willard R. on Aldensbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Espy, Willard R. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Espy, Willard R. on Avenuebookandco.com
Espy, Willard R. on Baileybooks.ca
Espy, Willard R. on Bibliodisia.com
Espy, Willard R. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Espy, Willard R. on Bookhousestl.com
Espy, Willard R. on Booknetwork.org
Espy, Willard R. on Booksagain.net
Espy, Willard R. on Bookwormhbg.com
Espy, Willard R. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Everybookintheworld.com
Espy, Willard R. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Espy, Willard R. on Guthriebooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Hammondsbooks.net
Espy, Willard R. on Hardingsbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Kbookscanada.com
Espy, Willard R. on Kjcactus.com
Espy, Willard R. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Espy, Willard R. on Longfellowspdx.com
Espy, Willard R. on Mccauleybooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Mimicobooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Moodybooks.net
Espy, Willard R. on Mottbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Myperfectbook.com
Espy, Willard R. on Oddballbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Espy, Willard R. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Russellbooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Espy, Willard R. on Springystreasures.com
Espy, Willard R. on Thriftybooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Treasuredoldies.com
Espy, Willard R. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Espy, Willard R. on Twicesoldtales.info
Espy, Willard R. on Vintage-books.com
Espy, Willard R. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Browse our Books!
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PellaBooks@windstream.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie