Pella Books
It's tulip time in PELLA!

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Phone Number:
641-628-6868
 
 
 

Mitchell, David Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mitchell, David 1919: Red Mirage
New York Macmillan Company 1970 
Hardback, 385 pages. Ex-library with usual markings, book has never been checked out, faded spine, text is clean and solid. 60320 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mitchell, Robert E. Abraham Sarah and the Promised Son
St. Louis, Missouri Arch Books 1984 
Paperback, 32 pages, illustrations, (ISBN: 0570061834). Book is very good, corners slightly bumped, dings to the covers, covers slightly rubbed, text is clean and tight. 71897 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mitchell, Curtis Billy Graham the Making of a Crusader
Philadelphia Chilton 1966 
First edition, hardback with dust jacket, 288 pages. Center section contains photographs. Book is good, crumpling at top and bottom of spine, corners bowed in slightly, spotting to top and fore edge, shelf wear on bottom edge. Text itself is tight and clean. DJ is good with wear to extremities, scoring, and occasional spots. DJ fits book very loosely. 18627 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mitchell, Wesley C. Business Cycles: The Problem And Its Setting (Studies in Business Cycles No. 1)
New York National Bureau of Economic Research 1956 
Hardback with dustjacket, 489 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light staining to edges, jacket is stuck to boards around edges, discolored end papers, bookplate on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket has discolored spine and edges, light chipping and tearing. 68755 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Damase, Jacques; Translated By William Mitchell Carriages (Pleasures and Treasures Series)
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1968 
Hardback with dust jacket, squarely shaped measuring 8.5" by 8", 120 pages, includes illustrations. Book is good to very good: some slight sunning on top; light shelve wear; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good to very good: small tear at top of spine; light wear to extremities; faint scoring on front cover. 88803 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mitchell, William E., ed. Clowning as Critical Practice: Performance Humor in the South Pacific
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1992 
Trade paperback, 227 pages, an anthology of essays. Book is very good to near fine: text is clean and appears unread, light wear, rubbing, scoring to covers. 11838 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mitchell, Kirk Cry Dance
New York Bantam 1999 
Hardback with dustjacket; 354 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight; no marks. 48671 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mitchell, Ralph G. Einstein and Christ: A New Approach to the Defence of the Christian Religion (Theology and Science at the Frontiers of Knowledge) (ISBN: 0707304539)
Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1987 
Hardback with dustjacket; diagrams and tables; bibliography; inlaid articles; 231 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book is slightly cocked; slight wear to edges; text is tight and solid; highlighting, underlining and notations; all text is clearly legible. Dustjacket has light wear; spine slightly faded; now protected in mylar. 91308 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mitchell, Harold Europe in the Caribbean: The Policies of Great Britain, France, and the Netherlands towards their West Indian Territories in the Twentieth Century
New York Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. 1973 
Hardback with green boards; bibliography, index; 211 pages; "Library of Latin-American History & Culture" according to front cover. Book is very good to near fine: only very slight wear to cover corners; text is clean and tight. 77554 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mitchell, Al Historic American Lighthouses
New York Barnes & Noble 2003 
Hardback, 140 pages. Book is as new: appears unread. 76090 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mitchell, S. Weir Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker, Volume II
New York The Century Co. 1899 
Hardback with light gray boards; frontispiece with tissue; 201 pages. Book is good: spine is slightly faded; wear to edges; light smudging to covers and occasional pages; tight and solid. 44129 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mitchell, Sydney B. Iris for Every Garden, Revised
New York M. Barrows and Company 1960 
Hardback with dustjacket; revised edition; illustrations; drawings by Tom Craig; appendix; index; 216 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; bumping to spine edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing, light chipping to edges; now protected in mylar. 96027 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mitchell, Joseph Joe Gould's Secret
New York Modern Library - Random House 2000 
Hardback with dustjacket includes photograph of Joe Gould; photo on dustjacket is from motion picture; 186 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: appear unread. 49429 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mitchell, Margaret Margaret Mitchell's Mealtime Magic: Meat and Poultry Cookery - Volume One
New Kensington, Penn. Wear-Ever 1951 
Hardback, 120 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light staining on covers, rubbing, small scuff on spine, tender hinges, text is clean and unusually legible. 26411 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mitchell Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess: A Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1941 
Trade paperback; revised by Edward Lasker; 115 pages. Book is good only: covers are darkening; light wear to extremities; spine shows wear; crease down middle of front cover, going through first three pages, crease down middle of back cover; 3 - 5 pages are torn at very top corner, not affecting text; text is clean and solid. 35251 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mitchell, Lucy Spague Our Country
New York D. C. Health and Company 1945 
Hardback, 309 pages, 8 by 6 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, bumped top and bottom edge, light fading around edges, text is clean and complete with color and black and white illustrations, end papers have color map of US. 26094 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Travis, M. Mitchell The Birth of A People: A Modern Reconstruction of the Exodus and Sojourn in the Wilderness
New York. Vantage Press 1957 
Hardback with dust jacket; 141 pages; fold-out maps in back. Book is very good; appears unread; very light wear to extremities; spine and text block are crisp; text is clean and unmarked; maps are pristine. Dust jacket is good; moderate edgewear; fading on spine; three closed tears along top edge; now protected by mylar cover. 80314 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mitchell, Edmund The Call of the Bells
New York The Christian Herald 1919 
Hardback, 411 pages, green boards. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, tearing at top and bottom of spine, spotting on end papers, text is clean and complete. 57012 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Leaska, Mitchell A. Virginia Woolf's Lighthouse: A Study in Critical Method
New York Columbia University Press 1970 
Hardback with blue boards, gilt on spine; index; 221 pages. Book is ex-college library with usual library markings; light wear to edges; text is clean and tight; appears seldom read. 82909 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mitchell, Christopher Western Hemisphere Immigration and United States Foreign Policy
University Park The Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 
Hardback, green boards, green dust jacket, 314 pages. book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new. 9167 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell, David on Abookstop.com
Mitchell, David on Bookembooks.com
Mitchell, David on Books213.net
Mitchell, David on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mitchell, David on Booksunlimited.com
Mitchell, David on Coasbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Crawfordsnautical.com
Mitchell, David on Edconroybooks.com
Mitchell, David on Kbookscanada.com
Mitchell, David on Lairdbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Molliesloft.com
Mitchell, David on Nightheronbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Oldprintbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Phatpocket.com
Mitchell, David on Poormansbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Psychobabel.eu
Mitchell, David on Richardsonsbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Riversedgebooks.com
Mitchell, David on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mitchell, David on Springystreasures.com
Mitchell, David on Vintage-books.com

Browse our Books!
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PellaBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com